| Project/Area Number |
05556055
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
生物資源科学
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KUWAHARA Masaaki Kyoto Univ. Wood Research Instiute Professor, 木質科学研究所, 教授 (40035978)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Takashi Kyoto Univ, Wood Research Institute Associate Prof., 木質科学研究所, 助教授 (80201200)
MITSUI Takashi Nihon Kagakukikai Seizo Co.Ltd.Head of the Div., 技術部, 副部長
ASADA Yasuhiko Kagawa Univ.Fac.Agriculture Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (70151032)
MASAYUKI Taniguchi Niigata Univ.Fac.Engineeing Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (00163634)
SAWADA Tatsuro Kanazawa Univ, Fac.Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80019728)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Lignin-degrading / white-rot fungi / Lignin peroxidase / Mu(II)peroxidase / Bioreacter / Solid culture / 固体培養 / N-アセチルグルコサミダーゼ / 水蒸気爆砕 / 酵素糖化 / リグノセルロース |
| Research Abstract |
This research aims to produce lignin-degrading enzymes by using various types of reacters which are possibly used for the conversion of lignocellulosic baiomass. Basidiomycetes were screened for the productivity of LiP and MnP on the wood meal medium. Bjerkandera adusta produced LiP and MnP on wood meal added with wheat bran as a nutrient in flasks efficiently. These enzymes were also produced by using rotary solid reacter. Production of ligninolytic enzymes was shown to be effected by the moisture content of the medium. Pleurotus ostreatus produced LiP and MnP in schaving-brau in this reacter.MnP produced in the solid culture was purified and characterized. An air-lift type reacter was found to be useful for the production of MnP by B.adusta. These results suggest that scale up of the production of ligninolytic enzymes is possible by using bench-scale reacters. LiP purified from the culture of Phanerochaete chrysosporium was modified by the derivarives of PEG.The native and modified LiP oxidized the substrate effectively in ethylene glycol and other organic solvents. Cellulosic components in wood meal treated with steam explosion was well hydrolyzed by cellulase of Trichodema Treatment with P.chrysosporium of wood meal previous to explosion enhanced the hydrolysis.