Development of alternatives to animal experiments with in vitro cultures of undifferentiated embryonic cells and organ primodia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05557002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIOTA Kohei  Kyoto Univ., Fac.Med., professor, 医学部, 教授 (80109529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUSHIYA Toshie  National Inst.Health, Head, 部長
ISHIBASHI Makoto  Kyoto Univ., Fac.Med., Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (30232341)
YAMAMOTO Masako  Azabu Univ., Assosiate prof., 獣医学部, 助教授 (50130901)
ARISHIMA Kazuyoshi  Azabu Univ., Assosiate prof., 獣医学部, 助教授 (10124265)
MORI Chisato  Kyoto Univ., Fac.Med., Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90174375)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsEmbryonic cell / Organ culture / In vitro culture / Developmental toxioity / Aiternatives to animal experiments / in vitro培養法 / 器官培養 / 形態形成 / マウス胎児 / ヒト胎児
Research Abstract
Effects of chemicals on cultured fetal organs
The palates of day-12.5 and day-13.5 fetal mice were explanted and exposed in vitro for 72 hr to 0.1-50 mg 5-fluorouracil (5-FU) /ml or to 5-76 mg hydroxyurea (HU) /ml. 5-FU inhibited the growth and fusion of day-12.5 palatal shelves in vitro dependently on its concentrations. Day-13.5 palates were significantly less sensitive to 5-FU than day-12.5 palates, and the minimal toxic concentrations(MTCs)of 5-FU were 0.1 and 10 mg/ml for day-12.5 and day-13.5 fetal palates, respectively. HU inhibited the in vitro growth and fusion of day-12.5 fetal palatal shelves in a concentration dependent manner, but only slightly suppressed the growth of day-13.5 fetal palates. The MTCs of HU were 19 and 76 mg/ml for day-12.5 and day-13.5 fetal palates, respectively. The palates of day-12.5 ICR fetal mice may be more suitable than day-13.5 palates for in vitro teratogen screening and for the study of mechanisms of normal and abnormal palatogenesis.
2.Usefulness of fetal organ cultures for teratogen screening
The maxillary regions of day-12.5 ICR mouse fetuses were cultured in a chemicallydefined serumless medium, and the developmental toxicity of 15 chemical teratogens on cultured palates was studied. Explanted palates were exposed in vitro for 72 hr to each drug at various concentrations. A significant in vitro toxicity was shown for ll out of the 15 compunds which are teratogenic in vivo, and the in vitro predictability for developmental toxicity was 73%. The IC_<50>(50% inhibitory concentration)values calculatrd based on palatal fusion rates appeared to be a useful index of developmental toxicty of drugs. In addition, the human risk shall be assessed by comparing the minimal toxic concentrations with maximal plasma levels in human clinical conditions.