Thermocline for the study of behavioral thermoregulation in small animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05557005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NAGASAKA Tetsuo  Kanazawa University, Sch. of Med., Prof., 医学部, 教授 (80023646)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMOTO Naotoshi  Kanazawa University, Sch. of Med., Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (80272954)
TANABE Minoru  Kanazawa University, Sch. of Med., Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (20217110)
SAKURADA Sohtaro  Kanazawa University, Sch. of Med., Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (00215691)
SHIDO Osamu  Kanazawa University, Sch. of Med., Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (40175386)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsThermocline / Preferred ambient temperature / Body temperature / Pyrogen / Behavioral thermoregulation / Diurnal rhythm / Feeding / Rat / 至適温度 / 行動 / 体温調節
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to design a thermocline for accurate measurements of preferred ambient temperature of small animals such as rats in various conditions. The dimensions of the thermocline were 200 x 16 x 18 (H) cm, whose both ends were welded with cupper tubings in which cold and hot water was independently circulated and a thermal, gradient was maintained along the axis of the thermocline. With this instrument the preferred temperature of rats was estimated. Body temperature was continuously measured by telemetry. 1) Behavioral thermoregulation and its diurnal change during fever. The preferred temperature was higher in the inactive phase and lower in the active phase. After a pyrogen was injected the preferred temperature rose before the riso of body temperature and fell before the thermolysis began. 2) Behavioral thermoregulation in FOK rats. Body and preferred temperatures were always lower in FOK rats. The critical temperatures for the increase in metabolic rate and for the skin vasodilatation were also lower. 3) Endotoxin shock. A large dose of endotoxin caused a fall in body temperature as well as the preferred temperature. 4) Behavioral thermoregulation after feeding. Shortly after feeding the rats selected a lower ambient temperature. 5) In the rats naive to the experimental condition maintained higher body and preferred temperatures for at least 3 days. 6) Effects of restraint and exercise. During restraint, the rats maintained higher body temperature and the critical temperatures for thermoregulatory responses. In exercise-trained rats nonevaporative heat loss was always higher than control rats.