| Project/Area Number |
05557007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
| Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
ITOH Toshiyuki Kyoto Pref.Univ.Med., Dept.Physiol., Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90168360)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAEGASHI Kazuhiro Kyoto Pref.Univ.Med., Dept.Physiol., Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (90254367)
MORIMOTO Taketoshi Kyoto Pref.Univ.Med., Dept.Physiol., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30079694)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | microcirculation / microvascular bed / oxygen transport / oxygen tension / oxygen quenching / transport phenomenon / intravital microscopy / fluorescence microscopy / 拡散現像 / 輸送現像 |
| Research Abstract |
We developed an oxygen-quenching fluorescent membrane technique for in vivo visualization of pO2 distribution in the rat mesenteric microcirculation as optical patterns on the oxygen-sensitive membrane by epifluorescence microscopy. This membrane is highly gas-permeable to allow pO2 measurement, and is transparent enough to also permit observation of the microcirculation. By placing the oxygen-sensitive membrane in close proximity to the surface of mesentery without disturbing blood flow, it is possible to visualize the pO2 distribution in the microvascular network. We also developed a new microscope system for dual observation of pO2 distribution and microcirculation by using the oxygen-sensitive membrane technique. This new system is composed of two microscopes aligned face-to-face, a gastight and watertight chamber for the rat mesentery placed between two objectives, and a video recording system. One microscope (M1) equipped with a mercury lamp is employed for epi-illumination, and the other (M2) equipped with a halogen lamp for transillumination. A correcting diagonal mirror inserted in the optical path of M1 ensures proper direction of the two images. After -1 x1 mm area of the mesentery is selected through microscope M1 under transillumination, the light source is switched to the mercury lamp (B-excitation) for simultaneous observation of the fluorescence image through M1 and the microcirculation through M2. The recorded fluorescence image is digitized and converted to pO2 distribution by using Stern-Volmer relation, which can be displayd as 2-dimensional, 3-dimensional, or isobaric contour maps. The present system, which allows the simultaneous determination of pO2 distribution and microcirculatory parameters, should provide a novel approach to studies on the relationship between hemodynamics and oxygen transport dynamics under normal and abnormal conditions.