Development of a 3- dimensional culture model system simulating arterial intima and its application for atherosclerosis study.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05557016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Teruo  University of Tsukuba, Dept.of Pathology, Professor, 基礎医学系, 教授 (40037396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOKAMA Tatsuro  University of Tsukuba, Dept.of Pathology, Lecture, 基礎医学系, 講師 (50170999)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsIn vitro Model / 3-dimensional culture system / Atherosclerosis / Endothelial cell / Macrophage / Fatty streak / Hypercholesterolemia / Cell-cell interaction / 羊膜 / 立体培養 / 動脈内膜 / 泡沫細胞 / 3次元立体培養装置 / in vitro モデル / 脂肪班 / 単球・マクロファージ
Research Abstract
1. Development of a 3-dimensional (3-D) culture system simulating arterial intima
The culture system contains a layr of amnion membrane as an arterial intima. The methods for collecting, preparing and storing amnion membranes were studied. In addition, the system was further refined to facilitate convenient use. Several types of modified systems were made according to the different purposes.
2. The properties of endothelial cells cultured in the 3-D culture system
Compared to endothelial cells cultured in conventiona plastic dish, the endothelial cells cultured in this system bear several properties similar to those endothelial cells in vivo, including the formation of tight junctions, expression of ZO-1 protein, and polarized secretion of endothelin-1.
3. Application in atherosclerosis study
It was found that this system is specifically useful in analyzing monocyte, lymphocyte and endothelial cell interactions, which is one of the earliest process in atherogenesis. We also found that plasm … More a LDL could be modified or oxidized by cultured endothelial cells through which, a fatty streak-like lesion can be produced in vitro when macrophages were co-present. We have attempted to study the influence of various kinds of cytokines such as interleukin-1 and tumor necrosis factor in the fatty streak formation using the current system. To clarify the mechanisms involved in this process, highly purified monocytes, lymphocytes and their subpopulation are required. Currently, we are trying to use immno-magnet isolation method for this purpose.
4. Application of the 3-D culture system for non-vascular models-Development of an organ model.
A novel type of the 3-D culture system has been developed ; it consists of upper and lower compartments divided by a layr of amnion membrane. On each side of the membrane surface, different types of cells can be cultured separately. In this study, epithelial cells from tracheal mucosa are cultured on the upper surface and endothelial cell or fibroblasts on the lower at the same time. We found that it may be possible to use this 3-D culture system as a new organ model in the future.
According the above results, custom-made 3-D culture system of arterial intima or modified 3-D systems for different aims can be easily available commercially from some vendors. We believe that this system is not only useful for the study of atherosclerosis but for the study of inflammation mechanism and cancer metastasis by molecular biology as well. Less