Preparation of specimens for external quality control of urinary biological monitoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05557026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
OGATA Masana  Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare Faculty of Medical Welfare Professor, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (70032844)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Yoshihiro  Chugoku Junior College Department of Home Economics Assistant professor, 生活学科, 助教授 (80196493)
HUJII Toshiko  Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare Faculty of Medical Profession Assistant p, 医療技術学部, 助教授 (70099638)
TAGUCHI Toyohiro  Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare Faculty of Medical Welfare Instructor, 医療福祉学部, 講師 (30197248)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsBiological monitoring / Quality control / Organic solvent / Solvent metabolites / Artificial prepared Urine / Human urine / Freez dry / Preservation / 溶剤代謝産物 / 空間ガス法 / 人口尿 / 自然尿 / 尿中代謝産物 / 凍結保存 / 常温保存
Research Abstract
Urines from normal human subjects who had not been exposed to organic solvents and artficial urines containing major components of human urine were prepared as specimens for the survey of quality control. Various concentrations of the hippuric acid, methylhippuric acid and mandelic acid were spiked into the normal and artificial urines. Some of specimens were freeze-dried and used for quality control studies.
Thereafter, the specimens were kept at 30゚C,4゚C and -20゚C for 1,2 and 4 weeks, and the changes in concentrations of above described three acids during storage were analyzed by high performance liquid chromatography.
In the case of artificial urines spiked with the three acids, the average concentration of each acid after storage was 97 per cent or more of that before storage under the condition at 30゚C for 1 week, 1゚C for 2 week and -20゚C for 4 weeks. The three acids were stable when they were kept at lower temperature and the mandelic acid was the most stable one among them. The cr … More eatinine was less stable compared to the three acids under the storing condition at 30゚C and 4゚C.
In the case of normal urine spiked with three acids at high and low concentrations, the average concentration of each acid after storage was 99 per cent or more of that before storage under the condition at 30゚C for 1 week and 4゚C and -20゚C for 4 weeks.
When artificial and normal urines spiked with three acids at high and low concentrations were freezedried, the average concentration of each acid after storage at 25゚C was approximately 100 per cent of that before storage in dried artificial urine and was 99 per cent or more of those before storage in dried human urine. The hippuric acid and methylhippuric acid in the urine of workers exposed to low concentrations of mixed toluene and xylenes could be kept without change for 6 months under the freezing condition at -20゚C.
Urinaly metabolites of solvents contained in the specimens prepared for external quality control were proved to be stable after mailing at low temperature. Less