Development of a new method for simply and sensitivily detecting blood group antigens with the aid of dyed microspheres
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05557030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionGUNMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAZAWA Shin  GUNMA UNIVERSITY,LEGAL MEDICINE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (10008386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Tamiko  GUNMA UNIVERSITY,LEGAL MEDICINE,RESEARCH ASSOSIATE, 医学部, 助手 (40008561)
OHKAWARA Hitoshi  SCIENTIFIC CRIME LAB., GUNMA PREF.POLICE HEADQ., READER, 科捜査研, 主任研究員
ASAO Takayuki  GUNMA UNIVERSITY,SURGERY,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医学部, 助手 (40212469)
HOSOMI Osamu  GUNMA UNIVERSITY,LEGAL MEDICINE,RESEARCH ASSOSIATE, 医学部, 助手 (30134274)
KOCHIBE Naohisa  GUNMA UNIVERSITY,FAC.EDUCATION,PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (60008266)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsBlood Group Antigen Antibody / Agglutination Reaction / Dyed Microspheres Immobilized / Latex Microspheres / Anti-glycoconjugate Monoclonal Antibody / 癌関連抗原 / 抗原固定化染色微粒子
Research Abstract
A novel and simple method for detection of blood group antigens has been developed with the aid of dyed microspheres. The procedure involved the use of a) type specific monoclonal antibodies or lectins and b) chemically synthesized blood group antigens covelently linked to dyed microspheres in order to detect a) blood group antigens and their related antigens and b) type specific antibodies or lectins. The presence of antigens and antibodies in blood, salivas, blood stains, semen and tissue extracts could be determined so easily and specifically that the present method was proved to be applicalble for the forensic purpose. In addition, with the dyed microspheres coated with the newly established anti-glycoconjugate monoclonal antibodies, some glycoconjugates which were known as tumor-markers and/or blood group antigens could be detedted through the visible agglutination reaction with plasma samples from patients for the diagnostic purpose. The present method is now applied to screen novel lectins and monoclonal antibodies using glycoproteins immoblized dyed microspheres which had been treated with a series of glycosidases and had novel glycoconjugates.