Paternity Testing by In-Gel Competitive Reassociation of Polymorphic DNA Fragments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05557031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionOita Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAMAKI Yoshihiro  Oita Medical University Dept.of Forensic Med.Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20028377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MANNENN Kazuaki  Oita Medical University Dept.of Forensic Med.Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20145361)
FUKUDA Masako  Oita Medical University Dept.of Forensic Med.Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (00156788)
KISHIDA Tetsuko  Oita Medical University Dept.of Forensic Med.Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50136793)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsCompetitive Reassociation / Subtraction / PCR / Paternity Testing / DNA polymorphism / ゲル内競合的再会合法
Research Abstract
For paternity testing without an expensive, commercially available DNA probe, we subtracted the child's DNA fragments from a large excess of the DNA fraqments of the mother and the alleged father. We digested first the genomic DNAs of the mother-child-father trio and the unrelated man. The child's DNA digest was labeled with biotin by a fill-in reaction, and mixed with a large excess of the digests (alkaline phosphatase-treated) of the mother and the father (or unrelated man). The mixture was electrophoresed on an agarose gel, followed by alkali-denaturation and reassociation. 1-2 kb fragments were recovered for anchored PCR amplification. The PCR product was captured with immobilized streptavidin, reamplified, and detected by dot ELISA.Since practically all of the child's DNA fragments reassociate with the parents' corresponding fragments, and the adaptors (anchors) can be ligated only to the child's renatured DNA fragments, amplifiable fragments should be recoverable only when the unrelated man's fragments were included in the mixture. However, DNAs were detectable in the case of paternity inclusion as well. To reduce the number of the child's fragments to be subtracted, we enriched the child's DNA fragments for tandemly repetitive sequences by brief hybrid formation in the liquid phase, and subjected the enriched fragments to the in-gel competitive reassociation, that is, in-gel genomic subtraction as described above. Again, the procedure ended in failure. We thought then that the enriched fragments might serve as a DNA-fingerprinting probe cocktall. We re-amplified and simultaneously labeled them with digoxigenin, and successfully used the re-PCR product in the DNA fingerprinting of paternity case trios. Thus the final goal of "paternity testing without an expensive DNA probe "has been attained, although in a different fromat.