Development of Therapentic Method to Promote Liver Regeneration by Modulating the Activin-Follistatin System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05557034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Itaru  Professer, Department of Cell Biology, Institute for Molecular and Cellular Regulation, Gunma University, 生体調節研究所, 教授 (60143492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Hiroshi  Associate Professor, Department of Cell Biology, Institute for Molecular and Cel, 生体調節研究所, 助教授 (20235584)
KOGURE Kimitaka  Instructor, Department of Surgery, Faculty of Medicine, Gunma University, 医学部, 講師 (80143220)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsliver regeneration / activin A / follistatin / growth factor / hepatectomy / hepatic necrosis / growth / DNA synthesis / 肝壊死 / オートクリン機構
Research Abstract
Activin A is an autocrine growth inhibitor of hepatocytes. When hepatocytes were stimulated by growth factors, activin A is synthesized in the middle to late G_1 phase and inhibits initiation of DNA synthesis. Reversal of the inhibitory effect of activin A by adding follitatin, an activin-binding protein, augments DNA synthesis. Activin A is expressed in the remnant liver after partial hepatectomy. When follistatin was infused into the rat portal vein immediately after the 70% hepatectomy, liver regeneration was accelerated. Initiation of DNA synthesis was observed 6 hrs earlier than in control rats. The remnant liver weight and liver regeneration rate were significantly greater in follistatin-treated rats. When ^<125>I-follistatin administered intravenously, about 10% of the ^<125>I-follistatin was accumulated in the liver. The amount of follistatin in the liver remained elevated for up to 72 hrs but decreased thereafter. A booster shot of follistatin at 72 hrs maintained the intrahepatic follistatin at the high level for up to 120 hrs. When follistatin was infused intravenously after 70% hepatectomy followed by a booster shot at 72 hrs, the liver regeneration, as assese by the DNA content, remnant liver weight and liver regeneration rate, was significantly augmented. These results indicate the effectiveness of follistatin in promoting liver regeneration after partial hepatectomy.