Determination of surfactant proteins SP-A and SP-D in serum and its clinical application to lung diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05557035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
AKINO Toyoaki  Sapporo Medical University School of Medicine Department of Biochemistry Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80045377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATA Atsuo  Yamasa Co., Section of Diagnostics Research Head, 診断部・免疫研究室, 室長 (00129157)
HOSODA Kenji  Teijin Co., Institute of Bio-Medicine, Research Associate, 医療診断研究所, 主任研究員
HONDA Yasuhito  Sapporo Medical University School of Medicine Dept. Internal medicine Assistant, 医学部, 講師 (70190270)
ABE Shyosaku  Sapporo Medical University School of Medicine Dept. Internal medicine professor, 医学部, 教授 (60113510)
KUROKI Yoshio  Sapporo Medical University School of Medicine Department of Biochemistry Associa, 医学部, 助教授 (70161784)
相馬 仁  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70226702)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsPulmonary surfactant / Surfctant apoproteins / Serum assay method / Idiopathic interstitial pneumonitis / Diffuse lung disease / SP-A / SP-D / Immunoglobulin / ぴまん性肺疾患
Research Abstract
Lung surfactant contains four specific proteins, i.e., SP-A,SP-B,SP-C and SP-D.In this study, we planed to establish the determination method of SP-A or SP-D using monoclonal antibodies, and to clarify the clinical significance of SP-A or SP-D appearance into the bloodstream.
1. We established the high sensitive ELISA of SP-A assay ; assay kit for its practical use. The cut-off value of serum SP-A concentration was 43,8 ng /ml. The positive percentage in idiopathic interstitial pneumonitis (IIP) and pulmonary alveolar proteinosis (PAP) was more than 50%. Therefore, the determination of serum SP-A could provide a useful tool as a serum marker for IIP and PAP.
2. We established the ELISA of SP-D ; assay kit for practical use (the liscence is being applied). The cut-off value of serum SP-D was 136 ng/ml. The positive percentage in IIP and PAP was 92% and 88%, respectively. In contrast, SP-D levels in bronchoalveolar lavage fluids were significantly low in IIP,but predoninantly high in PAP,suggesting that the mechanism of SP=A appearance into the bloodstream may be different between in IIP and PAP.
3. SP-A isolated from the alveoli of PAP patients was found to have an abnormal change in oligomeric structure. This abnormal SP-A had abnormal functions, i.e., binding to nonimmune IgG and disfunction in forming tubular myelin structure.