The elucidation of the roles of cell-adhesion molecules in heart diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05557039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAZAKI Yoshio  University of Tokyo. Third Department of Internal Medicine, Professor, 医学部(病), 教授 (20101090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATOH Hirohisa  Yamasa Company, Second Laboratory, Research Associate, 研究員
YAMAZAKI Tsutomu  University of Tokyo. The Health Service Center, Assistant Professor, 講師 (60251245)
SEKO Yoshinori  University of Tokyo. Third Department of Internal Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部(病), 助手 (30240708)
広井 透雄  東京大学, 医学部(病), 医員
塩島 一朗  東京大学, 医学部(病), 医員
永井 良三  東京大学, 医学部(病), 助教授 (60207975)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordscell-adhesion molecules / hypoxia / reoxygenation / MAP kinase / Rar-1 kinase / S6 kinase / myocardial infarction / myocarditis / transplantation / MAP キナーゼ / Raf-1 キナーゼ / Romano-Ward 症候群 / S6 キナーゼ / 細胞内情報伝達 / 心筋虚血再灌流 / 細胞間接着分子 / 抗体治療 / CD54(ICAM-1) / CD62(GMP-140) / 心筋虚血再潅流
Research Abstract
In response to hypoxia and reoxygenation, mammalian cells are known to express a variety of genes to adapt to these external stresses or lead to further cell damage. The intracellular signaling cascades in cultured rat cardiac myocytes subjected to hypoxia or hypoxia followed by reoxygenation (hypoxia
/reoxygenation) were investigated. We showed that both hypoxia and hypoxia/reoxygenation cause rapid activation of the mitogen-activated protein kinase kinase kinase (MAPKKK) activity of Raf-1. The activation was followed by the sequential activation of mitogen-activated protein kinase kinase (MAPKK), mitogen-activated protein (MAP) kinases, and S6 kinase (p90^<rsk>). Furthermore, hypoxia caused hyperphosphorylation of Raf-1. The maximal hyperphosphorylation of Raf-1 appeared to be accompanied by a significant decrease in MAPKKK activity. These results strongly suggest the following : (1) intracellular signals initiated by both hypoxia and hypoxia/reoxygenation converge on Raf-1, which sequentially activates downstream serine/threonine kinases including MAPKK,MAP kinases, and p90^<rsk>, (2) Raf-1 is not only located upstream from MAPKK and MAP kinases but also may be phosphorylated by MAP kinases directly or indirectly, and at least Raf-1 kinase activity may be downregulated by this feedback mechanism.