A High Resolution CCD Intravital Fluorescent Microscope for Observation of Coronary Smaller Microvessels in a Beating Heart
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05557043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
KAJIYA Fumihiko  Kawasaki Medical School, Medical Engineering, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70029114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Takeshi  Kawasaki College of Allied Health Professions, Medical Electronics, Assistant Pr, 医用電子技術科, 講師 (30249560)
MOCHIZUKI Seiichi  Kawasaki College of Allied Health Professions, Medical Electronics, Assistant Pr, 医用電子技術科, 講師 (60259596)
GOTO Masami  Kawasaki College of Allied Health Professions, Medical Electronics, Associate Pr, 医用電子技術科, 助教授 (50148699)
OGASAWARA Yasuo  Kawasaki Medical School, Medical Engineering, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10152365)
TSUJIOKA Katsuhiko  Kawasaki Medical School, Medical Engineering, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30163801)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsHigh Resolution CCD microscope / GRIN Lens / Coronary Circulation / Intramyocardial microvessel / Glomerulus / Intra-renal Microvessel / Needle-probe / Renal Microcirculation / ニードルプローブ / 高品位CCD撮像素子 / 高品位テレビ / 輸入輸出動脈 / 生理活性物質
Research Abstract
We developed a needle-probe intravital microscope with CCD (charge coupled device), by which we can observe coronary microvessels (D>50 mum) in a beating heart with and without fluorescent dye (Circ.Res., 72 : 939-946,1993, Circ.Res.75 : 393-399,1994). To analyze smaller pre- and post-capillary microvessels, we developed a new high resolution CCD system, which consists of a needle probe, a camera body, a lens, a light guide and source, a high definition monitor and a high definition videocassette recorder. The camera has a high resolution CCD image sensor with 1940 x 1040 pixels. The needle-probe contains a relay lens (diameter : 4 mm ; length : 140 mm) to increase resolution. Images focused on the CCD through a relay lens are converted to high definition video signals every 33 ms. To examine the accuracy of this system, a micro scale pattern was observed. The spatial resolution was about 2.5 mum for the x200objective. We could clearly observe small pre- and post-capillary microvessels in subepicardium in a beating heart, which was difficult by our preview system. We also apllied our system to visualize renal microcirculation and found that the images of afferent and efferent arterioles were clealy observed by our system. In conclusion, our new high resolution needle-probe CCD intravital microscope is a powerful tool to observe small pre- and post-capillary microvessels (D<50 mum) in a beating heart.