Further Development of Thermal Neutron Capture Therapy for Metastatic and Deeply-Invasive Human Malignant Melanoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05557044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MISHIMA Yutaka  Kobe Univ., School of Medicine, Honorary Professor, 医学部, 名誉教授 (10073743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATSUKA Junichi  Kawasaki Medical School, Instructor, 講師 (30192298)
FUKUDA Hiroshi  Tohoku Univ., Inst.of Development, Aging & Cancer, Professor, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (30125645)
YOSHINO Kazuo  Shinshu Univ., Faculty of Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (70143964)
KOBAYASHI Tooru  Kyoto Univ., Reactor Institute, Instructor, 原子炉実験所, 講師 (90089136)
ICHIHASHI Masamitsu  Kobe Univ., School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00030867)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsNeutron Capture Therapy / Malignant Melanoma / Bolus / Positron Emission Tomography / 中性子エネルギーシフタ- / ポジトロンCT / 皮膚血管肉腫
Research Abstract
Six melanoma cases were treated with our Boron Neutron Capture Therapy (BNCT) in the period of April 1993-March 1995. Adding to prior cases treated before March 1993, the total number of patients amounts to 18. The results of treatment may be summarized as follows :
Sex : 9 male, 9 female
Age of patient on the day of neutron irradiation : 48-85
Type of melanoma : 9 ALM (acral lentiginous melanoma), 6 nodular, 3 lentigo maligna
Lesion : 14 primary, 3 metastases, 1 primary accompanied with satellite metastases ; 9 resulted in complete cure, 6 showed marked regression, 3 under observation.
Location of lesions : 8 on sole, 3 on face, and one each in occiput, inguinal groin, scalp, subungual thumb, little finger, foot, and thigh・leg・foot.
From among our recent progress 2 clinically useful cases will be described below :
a) A bolus is tissue equivalent material of doughnut shape (usually made of gelatine) which is set around a tumor protruding out from the skin surface. It enables us to adjust the … More absorbed dose in the bottom part of the tumor. This technique is especially useful for nodular melanoma, and is applied by us to give an appropriate dose to eradicate the tumor.
At the beginning of this project, positron emission tomography (PET) was expected to be a new tool for the diagnosis of melanoma. It was known that performing PET on a melanoma-bearing hamster after administration of fluorinated p-borono-phenylalanine (^<18>F-^<10>B-BPA) gave a positron image which made visible the distribution pattern of ^<18>F-^<10>B-BPA,a positron emitting derivative of the commonly used melanoma-seeking compound, ^<10>B-BPA.During the 2 year investigation, this technique was extended to the estimation of ^<10>B concentration by carrying out the PET in the presence of a considerable amount of ^<10>B-BPA.The above mentioned development seems highly significant because ^<10>B-BPA has been found to be a potential ^<10>B carrier not only for melanoma but also for brain tumors, and also because clinical therapy of the latter began both in America and Japan. Less