Establishment of animal models for atheroscherosis and gene therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05557049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Nobuhiro  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Prof., 医学部(病), 助教授 (40200729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Masako  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Research Fellow, 医学部(病), 医員
HARADA Kenji  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Research Fellow, 医学部(病), 医員
GOTODA Takanari  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Research Fellow, 医学部(病), 医員
ISHIBASHI Shun  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部(病), 助手 (90212919)
島野 仁  東京大学, 医学部(病), 助手 (20251241)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMolecular engineering / LPL / Apo E / Atheroscherosis / LDL receptor / gene therapy / トランスジェニックマウス / ノックアウトマウス / LDL受容体 / リポタンパクリパーゼ / 高脂血症 / ジーンターゲティング / 動脈硬化症
Research Abstract
In the transgenic mouse or knockout mouse, a specific gene can be transduced or deleted to study its function and relation to human diseases. Recently, various lines of transgenic mice or knockout mice which overexpress or lack a specific gene have been established and are available to study the pathophysiology of human diseases, including atherosclerosis, diabetes mellitus, and hyperlipidemia. We have established transgenic mouse lines with an integrated rat apoE gene and human lipoprotein lipase gene. Overexpression of apoE reduced plasma cholesterol and triglycerides levels, and prevented diet induced hypercholesterolemia. Another transgenc model with overexpression of apoE under control of the H2 Ld promoter in the arterial wall was established. In this model, the formation of fatty streak lesions was markedly inhibited, suggesting that apoE has anti-atherogenic actions. To establish new animal models for atherosclerosis, transgenic mice overexpressing lipoprotein lipase were crossbred with LDL receptor knockout mice. Overexpression of lipoprotein lipase markedly reduced plasma remnant levels, and prevented the progression of atherosclerosis in LDL receptor knockout mice. The results suggest that the reduction in plasma remnants through the action of lipoprotein lipase is an effective way to treat atherosclerotic disorders such as familial hypercholesterolemia. Finally, we have tried gene therapy, which will be an important therapeutic approach to correct genetic abnormalities found in metabolic diseases, for the prevention of atherosclerosis.