Generation of Animal Models for Diabetes by Transgenic and Gene Targeting Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05557050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KADOWAKI Takashi  University of Tokyo, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (30185889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODAMA Tatsuhiko  University of Tokyo, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (90170266)
TERAUCHI Yasuo  University of Tokyo, medical staff, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
TAMAMOTO Hiroyuki  University of Tokyo, medical staff, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
TOBE Kazuyuki  University of Tokyo, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (30251242)
佐倉 宏  東京大学, 医学部(病), 助手 (70240710)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsgenetic engineering / NIDDM / insulin secretory defect / insulin resistance / IRS-1 / glucokinase / genetic reconstitution of NIDDM / insulin action / 多因子遺伝 / トランスジェニックマウス / グルユキナーゼ / シーンターゲティング / PI3キナーゼ / 糖尿病モデル動物
Research Abstract
Non-insulin-dependent diabetes mellitus(NIDDM)is considered a polygenic disorder in which insulin resistance and insulin secretory defect are the major etiologic factors. Homozygous mice with insulin receptor substrate-1(IRS-1)gene knockout showed normal glucose tolerance associated with insulin resistance and compensatory hyperinsulinemia. Heterozygous mice with beta-cell glucokinase(GK)gene knockout showed impaired glucose tolerance due to decreased insulin secretion to glucose. To elucidate the interplay between insulin resistance and insulin secretory defect for the development of NIDDM,we generated a double knockout mouse with ***ption of IRS-1 and beta-cell GK genes by crossing the mice with each of the single gene knockout. The double knockout mice developed overt diabetes. Blood glucose levels 120min after intraperitoneal glucose load(1.5mg/ g body weight)were 108(]SY.+-。[)24(wide-type), 95(]SY.+-。[)26(IRS-1 knockout), 159(]SY.+-。[)68(GK knockout), and 210(]SY.+-。[)38(double knockout) mg/dl(mean(]SY.+-。[)SD)(double vs. wild-type, IRS-1, or GK ; P<0.01). The double knockout mice showed fasting hyperinsulinemia and selective hyperplasia of the beta-cells as the IRS-1 knockout mice(fasting insulin levels : 0.38(]SY.+-。[)0.30(double knockout), 0.35(]SY.+-。[)0.27(IRS-1 knockout)vs. 0.25(]SY.+-。[)0.12(wild-type)ng/ml)(proportion of areas of insulin-positive cells to the pancreas : 1.18(]SY.+-。[)0.68% ; P<0.01(double knockout), 1.20(]SY.+-。[)0.95% ; P<0.05(IRS-1 knockout)vs. 0.54(]SY.+-。[)0.26%(wild-type)), but impaired insulin secreation to glucose(the ratio of increment of insulin to that of glucose during the first 30min after load : 31(double knockout)vs. 163(wild-type)or 183(IRS-1 knockout)ng insulin/mg glucose x 103). In conclusions, the genetic abnormalities, each of which is non-diabetogenic by itself, cause overtdiabetes if they coexist. This report provides the first genetic reconstitution of NIDDM as a polygenic disorder in mice.