Development of the drug which prevents the induction of acute renal failure and its clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05557053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MARUMO Fumiaki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 医学部, 教授 (00050443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOTSUKA Minoru  Research Institute of Fujisawa Pharmacoceutycal Co.Chief Investigator, 主任研究員
SASAKI Sei  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60170677)
富田 公夫  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (40114772)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsEndothelin / Kidney / Renal failure / 受容体 / 抗体 / エンドセリン受容体 / 腎機能 / 集合尿細管
Research Abstract
In this research, we intended t o clarify the role of entothelins (ET) and their receptors in the progression of acute renal failure, and to develop the priventive drug for acute renal failure which inhibits the action of ET.
The research has been performed well in respect of clarifying the role of ET in acute renal failure. ET3 is expressed in almost all parts of the kidney, suggesting its important role in kidney function (Ref.1). ET1 production in collectiong duct cells is subjects to many stimulus such as hyperosmolality (Ref.2). ET3 stimulates NO synthesis in glomerular mesangial cells which in turn stimulats cGMP production. These events establish the importance of ET in regulation of kidney functions.
Based on these findings we have tried to raise antibodies against ET receptors (mainly, ETA recptor) which inhibits ET action. We immunized rabbits using several different methods, and obtained a number of antibodies. However, none of these antibodies inhibited the action of ET in kidney fuunction, although some of them recongnised the receptors. It is a general rule that obtaining a good antibody for hydrophobic hormone receptor is extremely difficult. We should try further to obtain a good antibody, but alternative approaches may be considered.