新生児脳内の近赤外領域拡散スペクトルの研究
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05557055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionKagawa Medical School
Principal Investigator
ONISHI Shoju  Kagawa Medical School Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40080014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAO Konomu  Otsuka Electronics Researcher, 研究開発1部光散乱グループ, 研究員
KUSAKA Takashi  Kagawa Medical School Instructor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (50274288)
IMAI Tadashi  Kagawa Medical School Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (60176477)
ISOBE Kenichi  Kagawa Medical School Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00159815)
ITOH Susumu  Kagawa Medical School Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80145052)
澤村 義巳  大塚電子(株), 分光計測グループ, 研究員
岡 宏一  大塚電子(株), 研究開発部, 部長
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordscontinuous near infrared spectroscopy / diffusion spectra / multi-point method / cerebral Hb oxygen saturation / redox state of cytochrome c oxidase / neonate / premature infant / apne / HbO_2 / cytochrome c oxidase / 脳酸素飽和 / 多プロット化 / 差スペクトル / cytochrome coxidase / 吸収スペクトル平坦化
Research Abstract
In order to prevent and manage hypoxic-ischemic encephalopathy in neonates, it is very important to determine the oxygenated state of Hb, oxygen saturation (SbO_2), the redox state of cytochrome c oxidase, and cerebral blood volume in the cerebral tissue correctly and at real time. Using continuous near infrared spectroscopy (cNIRS) with multi-point method, we converted both the flattened and nonlinear diffusion spectra to both the non flattened and linear spectra and normalized different light pathlengths between respective spectra. Upon calculation of molar ratios of individual chromophore components existing in the light path of a given biological material, it was feasible to determine oxyhemoglobin, deoxyhemoglobin, SbO_2, and the redox state of cytochrome c oxidase in the cerebral tissue in vivo.
Comparing the results measured on the scalp with the result measured directly on the dura of the piglets, a close agreement was proven to exist between the results of indirect and direct measurements. We studied the oxygenation of hemoglobin and the redox state of cytochrome c oxidase in full term and premature infants. SbO_2 was 60-70% in normal term infants and 50-75% in premature infants. The asphyxiated infant had a significantly higher total Hb and SbO_2 than the normal neonates controls. In apneic spell, the oxidized form of cytochrome c oxidase decreased after SbO_2.
Thus, this study demonstrates that continuous bedside monitoring of cerebral hemoglobin oxygenation and the redox state of cytochrome c oxidase might become a useful index for evaluating cerebral hemodynamics and energy state.