Establishment of a novel method to measure gastrointestinal motility using magnetic fluid.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05557058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNO Seiki  School of Medicine, Tohoku University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80004737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATSUKA Katsuto  Tohoku University, Sch, of Technology Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60005345)
WATANABE Yutaka  Tohoku University, Sch, of Technology Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (10260415)
SHOJI Testuo  Tohoku University, Sch, of Technology Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80091700)
SHIBATA Chikashi  Tohoku University, Sch, of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (30270804)
SASAKI Iwao  Tohoku University, Sch, of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60125557)
内藤 広郎  東北大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90180223)
中島 美樹子  東北大学, 工学部・附属破壊力学応用研究施設, 助手 (80005488)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsmagnetic fluid / gastric empting / 胃排出
Research Abstract
It is one of very important factor to analyze the gastrointestinal motility for accurate understanding of pathophysiology in gastrointestinal disease. However, ideal method to measure the gastrointestinal motility clinically has not been established. Only a radioisotope technique has been available as a method to evaluate gastric emptying directly which will be significantly useful for the investigation of gastric disease. But, this method has not been so common in ordinary hospital, and not accepted as a clinical test covered by Japanese health insurance system, because, in radioisotope method, it is not so easy to deal with radioactive subject by legal and facility difficulties, and there is a medical problem of exposure to high level of radioisotope. Therefore, the destination of this project should be to develop a novel technique to measure the gastric emptying accurately without radiation exposure which will propagate world widely. Then, we have paid attention to magnetic fluid fo … More r performance of this aim. The principle of our method is to get the data about distributive information of magnetic fluid by measuring magnetic field grandient and magnetic field strength to reconstruct the figure or intensity of ingested magnetic fluid which will be located in the homogenous magnetic condition. Employing this principle, we have tried to establish the measuring system which can observe gastric figure and gastric emptying after evaluation of location and residual intensity of magnetic fluid in the stomach. For this purpose, we have investigated 1)the most suitable magnetic fluid for the clinical use 2)the measuring system and it' development in accuracy. The results were obtained as follows : Magnetic fluid which is consisted with central magnetites and superficial monopalmitic acid polyoxyethylenesorbitan was clarified as the most suitable for clinical use of ingestion, because it has no toxicity to human and is neither absorbable nor cohesive in the gastrointestinal lumen. The measuring system has been recently evolved both in the duration and accuracy by changing the Hall element to the new element conceived according to flux principle low. Then it has been possible to detect fine figure of gastric outline, and quantitative evaluation of gastric emptying was also able to be evaluated according to the evidence of good correlation between the calculated values and measured values of concentration of magnetic fluid and magnetic field density in model stomach. These results obtained in this project study showed the positive possibility of this novel method for clinical application. Less