Hybrid type artificial esophagus replaced by autologous esophageal tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05557061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yasuhiko  Kyoto University, Res.Ctr.Biomed.Engr.Professor, 生体医療工学研究センター, 教授 (00027111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NATSUME Tohru  Nippon Ham co Ltd., Researcher, 中央研究所, 研究員
HITOMI Shigeki  Kyoto University, Chest Disease Ins.Professor, 胸部疾患研究所, 教授 (80173186)
IKADA Yoshito  Kyoto University, Res.Ctr.Biomed.Engr.Professor, 生体医療工学研究センター, 教授 (00025909)
NAKAMURA Tatsuo  Kyoto University, Res.Ctr.Biomed.Engr.Vice Professor, 生体医療工学研究センター, 助教授 (70227908)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsArtificial esophagus / Collagen / Strained muscle / Esophageal glands / Verumiculation / ハイブリッド型人工臓器 / シリコン / 食道再建 / 食道切除 / 筋肉再生
Research Abstract
We developed new type of artificial esophagus which is made from a collagen-silicone composite tube. The novel feature of our artificial esophagus is that the prosthesis does not remain in implantation site, but the artificial esophagus is replaced by regenerated selt tissue. Using our artificial esophagi, typical complications such as anastomotic leakage, infection, or stricture were overcome. Moreover, regeneration of muscle tissue and esophageal glands were identified in the neoesophagus.
When 5 cm segment of the esophagus was replaced with our prosthesis, neoesophageal tissue appeared at the replaced segment and the regeneration was accomplished without any local complication. However, to be used more widely in clinical practice further longer replacement is necessary.
Therefore, we have been attempting to replace 10 cm portion of the esophagus. And then in cases where 10 cm of the esophagus was replaced with our prosthesis, the neoesophagus was covered with a polylayr of squamous epithelium and had normal esophageal glands and a muscle layr, and subsequent oral feeding remained possible without weight loss as seen in the 5 cm replacement.
We are now attempting to elucidate the mechanism of muscle and esophageal gland regeneration.