Project/Area Number |
05557062
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
HAGIWARA Akeo Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Surgery 1, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90198648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMOTSUMA Masataka Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Surgery 1, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30244601)
TAKAHASHI Toshio Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Surgery 1, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50079828)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | peritoneal carcinomatosis / angiogenic inhibitor / cancer metastases / chemotherapy / 剤形 / TNP-470 / ドラッグ・デリバリー・システム / マイクロスフェア |
Research Abstract |
Angiogenic inhibitors are expected as a new anti-cancer drug. It has not been confirmed that angiogenic inhibotors have therapeutic effects on peritoneal carcinomatosis. We examined the effects of one of the angiogenic inhibitors, TNP-470, on peritoneal carcinomatosis in mice. TNP-470 in aqueous solution form showed a therapeutic effect when given in an early stage of the disease, while did not in advanced stages. The main side effect of the aqueous TNP-470 was accumulation of ascites induced through osmotic effects by emulsifying agent, sometimes generating a lethal toxicity. TNP-MS,comprizing TNP-470 in the form of microspheres, was shown to be a dosage from preserving the drug activity, and TNP-MS releases the drug in an active from for a prolonged period of time, in the paritoneal cavity in animals. By these characteristics, TNP-MS achieved a therapeutic effect when administered in relatively advanced stages of peritoneal carcinomatosis in mice.