Newlly Development and a Clinical Application of a Novel Preservation Solution for the lung (ET-Kyoto Solution)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05557064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WADA Hiromi  Kyoto University Chest Disease Research Institute, Thoracic Surgery, Associate Professor, 胸部疾患研究所, 助教授 (90167205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMON Tetsu  Ajinomoto Co.Process Development Laboratory, Head Lab., プロセス開発研究所, 所長
YAMASITA Shunzo  Roussel Morishita Co.Ltd.Research Laboratory., Staff Research Lab., 室長
SATO Makoto  Roussel Morishita Co.Ltd.Research Laboratory., Head Research Lab., 所長
YOKOMISE Hiroyasu  Kyoto University Chest Disease Research Institute, Thoracic Surgery, Staff, 胸部疾患研究所, 助手 (80231728)
INUI Kenji  Kyoto University Chest Disease Research Institute, Thoracic Surgery, Staff, 胸部疾患研究所, 講師 (10193567)
八木 一之  京都大学, 胸部疾患研究所, 助手 (70243095)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsTrehalose / Lung preservation / Lung transplantation / Extracellular type solution / ET-Kyoto solution / IT-Kyoto solution / University of Wisconsin solution / 臓器保存液
Research Abstract
Lung transplantation has been established as a successful therapeutic option for patients with end-stage lung diseases. However, the the wide spread application of this proedure is limited by the shortage of suitable donor lungs. To oversome this limitation, we developed a new extra or intracellular type solution, ET-Kyoto or IT-Kyoto solution, which contains 4.1% trehalose, gluconate, and hydroxyethyl starch (HES). Our results demonstrated that the function of the transplanted lung preserved with the ET-Kyoto solution for 20 hours was significantly better than those of lungs with IT-Kyoto or Euro-Collins solution. Our results also showed that the function of the transplanted lung preserved with the ET-Kyoto solution for 30 hours was significantly better than that of lungs with the University of Wisconsin solution. In this report, it was demonstrated definitely that the ET-K solution is a consistently excellent preservative solution. It is hoped that the result of this study will contribute to an increase in the supply of donor lungs and make semielective operations possible in the field of clinical lung transplantation.