| Project/Area Number |
05557069
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
| Research Institution | KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KANO Tatsuhiko KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (50040605)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MISHIMA Motohiro DAIICHI COLLEGE OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCE INSTRUCTOR, 講師 (70190626)
IKUTA Yoshihiro KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL ASSISTANT, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (90264308)
SAKAMOTO Masakatsu KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL ASSISTANT, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (70196103)
HIGASHI Kanemitsu KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL ASSISTANT, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (40238267)
矢野 敏之 熊本大学, 医学部, 助手 (50253729)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | DERMAL PATCH ANESTHESIA / ABSORPTION PROMOTER / LIDOCAINE GEL / 貼付皮膚麻酔 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) We have developed a transdermally applicable 10% lidocaine gel with 3% glycyrrhetinic acid monohemiphthalate disodium (GAMPh 2Na) as an absorption promoter. (2) The effect of 3% GAMPh 2Na as an absorption promoter was confirmed in a double blind human study. (3) Venous cannulation was carried out without pain in 65.5% of the adult patients and 82.4% of children after about 60 min of application. (4) The blood concentration of lidocaine after transdermal application of 0.3g of the gel to healthy volunteers was less than 0.01mu/ml. 5) The lidocaine gel patch was as potent or slightly more potent in producing local skin analgesia as the EMLA cream patch. 6) The lidocaine gel treatment was useful for reduction of pain associated with acute or subacute phase of herpes zoster. 7) Besides enhancement of transdermal absorption, GAMPh 2Na suppressed cutaneous vasodilation induced by transdermally absorped lidocaine. 8) Skin pretreatments, such as stripping with gum tape or cleaning with benzene, shortened the latency time of the dermal patch anesthesia. 9) In addition to the transcellular main roots, some of the transcutaneously applied gel penetrated deeply into the skin through the appendageal roots such as the eccrine sweat glands and the pilo-sebaceous glands.