| Project/Area Number |
05557074
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Ophthalmology
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HONDA Yoshihito Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (90026930)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NANJO Akio Nidek, Co., 課長
OKAMOTO Naoyuki Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (70263069)
TAKANASHI Taiji Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (10226798)
YAMAMOTO Fumiaki Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (60191441)
OGURA Yuichiro Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (70191963)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | retinal microcirculation / heat-sensitive liposome / stereotype fluorescein funds imaging / SLO / leukocyte / BRVO / IFN retinopathy / diabetes mellitus / 網膜微小循環 / 脈絡膜循環 / 粘着能 / 活性白血球 / カルボキシフルオレセイン / ダイオードレーザー / 立体眼底撮影 / 蛍光眼底撮影 |
| Research Abstract |
We have developed the new system for evaluation of retinal microcirculation with heat-sensitive liposomes containing carboxyfluorescein. Carboxyfluorescein was released by heat effect of focal diode laser application. This method allowed three dimensional observation of retinal microcirculation with little choroidal background fluorescence. We have developed a new technique for analysis of leukocyte dynamics in retinal microcirculation. This method consisted of a nuclear dye of acridine orange and scanning laser ophthalmoscopy. We have investigated leukocyte role in various retinal vascular disease models with the use of the method. First, our results suggested that leukocyte accumulation following occlusion of retinal veins may be involved in persistent macula edema that we often observe in clinical cases. Second, interferon alpha increased leukocyte adherence and entrapment in retinal microcirculation. This finding suggested that leukocyte may be related to the occurrence of interferon-induced retinopathy. We evaluated microcirculatory alterations of retinal in a spontaneous model of non-insulin-dependent diabetes with the use of fluorescein dye dilution technique. The results demonstrated that retinal blood flow of the model rats decreased one month after development of diabetes. This finding was recognized 5 months after the initiation of DM.We have reported leukocyte staining with indocyanine green in vivo. We evaluated leukocyte dynamics in choroidal microcirculation in rats.