Development of New Solution for Preservation of the Liver Graft.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05557076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 小児外科
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIDA Yoshiaki (1994-1995)  Department of Pediatric Surgery, University of Tokyo Professor of Pediatric Surgery, 医学部(病), 教授 (80010164)
岩中 督 (1993)  東京大学, 医学部(病), 助手 (90193755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWANAKA Tadashi  Department of Pediatric Surgeryuniversity of Tokyo, Assistant of Pediatric Surge, 医学部(病), 助手 (90193755)
ITO Mitsuhiro  Department of Surgery, Jichi Medical School Assistant of Surgery, 助手
SUGIYAMA Masahiko  Department of Pediatric Surgeryuniversity of Tokyo, Fellow of Pediatric Surgery, 医学部(病), 医員
KAWARASAKI Hideo  Department of Pediatric Surgery, university of Tokyo Lecturer of Pediatric Surge, 医学部(病), 講師 (60115475)
藤井 光春  ルセル森下製薬株式会社, 開発企画部, 次長
田中 潔  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60155124)
内田 広夫  東京大学, 医学部(病), 医員
土田 嘉昭  東京大学, 医学部(病), 教授 (80010164)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsLiver Transplantation / Solution for Preserving the Liver Graft / Electrolyte Components of the Extra-cellular Fluid / Liver Transplantation in Rats / Liver Transplantation in Monkeys / 臓器保存液 / ラット / hydroxyethyl starch
Research Abstract
The University of Wisconsin (UW) Solution has been shown to preserve all intraabdominal organs sucessfully, especially the liver, for 24 to 48 hours, and liver transplantation after extended preservation with this solution is performed at many institutions and hospitals at present. However, UW solution has a complex composition, must be stored in a refrigerator, and is expensive.
We employed the use of inexpensive TOM-2H solution for simple cold storage of the liver (Iwanaka T,Kawarasaki H,Tsuchida Y,et al : Experimental Orthotopic Liver Transplantation Using TOM-2H Solution, in Which the Major Anion is Gluconate. Transplant. Proc.24 : 1602-1604,1992) , but we found the viscosity of TOM-2H solution is very high and the electrolyte components are of the intracellular type. During the year period of 1993 and 1994, we synthesized an improved TOM solution, a modification of TOM-2H solution, which has low viscosity and extracellular type electrolytes components. The results of experimental orthotopic liver transplantation in rats after 24 hours of simple cold storage using this modified TOM solution were exellent compared with the experiments using TOM-2H soluton and as good as those results using UW solution, in terms of wet liver weight after preservation, ATP and pH values after 1 hour preservation, survivals of the recipient rats, histologic changes of the liver, body weight of the recipients, liver function tests of the recipients, etc.
In 1994 and 1995, we also performed the same experiments using 8 sets of monkeys. However, because of some surgical technical problems, we were unable to obtain sufficient number of survivors to draw conclusions.