CELL ADHESION MOLECULES FOR CELLS OF PERIODONTAL LIGAMENT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05557077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAGAYAMA Manabu  TOHOKU UNIV,SCH OF DENT,PROF, 歯学部, 教授 (60004610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASANO Yasuyuki  TOHOKU UNIV,SCH OF DENT,RES ASSOC, 歯学部, 助手 (30196191)
AKITA Hirotoshi  TOHOKU UNIV,SCH OF DENT,RES ASSOC, 歯学部, 助手 (10108540)
KINDAICHI Kouji  TOHOKU UNIV,SCH OF DENT,PROF, 歯学部, 助教授 (10010092)
SHIMIZU Yoshinobu  TOHOKU UNIV,SCH OF DENT,ASSOC PROF, 歯学部, 助教授 (20005078)
OKUDA Reiishi  TOHOKU UNIV,SCH OF DENT,ASSOC PROF, 歯学部, 教授 (80005024)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCell adhesion / Periodontal ligament / Cementum / Alveolar bone / レクチン / 免疫組織化学 / 細胞接着物質 / 骨 / 歯胚 / 人工歯根
Research Abstract
New cell adhesion molecules for human periodontal ligament cells were extracted from tooth germ and alveolar bone. The molecular weight of the cell adhesion molecule from alveolar bone was 18kDa by SDS/PAGE and showed affinity for WGA and LFA.The cell adhesion molecule from tooth germ was about 58 kDa by SDS/PAGE.The animals were injected with these molecules conjugated by Freund' adjuvant, but no antibodies specific for these molecules were obtained. Immunohistochemical studies revealed that cellular cementum of adult rat maxillary molars showed two types, the light-and the dark-cellular cementum. The former located mostly at distal side of root surface whereas the latter was found at mesial side of root surface. By contact microradiography, the lightl-cellular cementum was uncalcified tissue and contained glycoconjugates including chondroitin sulfates. The cementoblasts of rat molars were positively stained with the antibody specific for rat osteocalcin. The cells lining the light-cellular cementum as well as the cells lining the dark-cellular cementum showed positive reaction for the anti-osteocalcin antiboy. The cells responsible for acelluar cementum were also positive for the anti-osteocalcin antibody. These cells located mostly at coronal half of the molar tooth roots. At the early stage of cell differentiation, the cells responsible for acellular cementum formation displayd close association with the disrupted basement menbrane of epithelial cells of Malassez, while the cells responsible for cellular cementum formation did not show colocalization with the epithelial cells of Malassez. These results suggest that the epithelial cells of Malassez may have a role for acellular cementum formation.