NEW EXPERIMENTAL SYSTEM : CO-EXISTANCE OF BONE FORMATION AND RESORPTION IN VITRO
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05557080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KASUGAI Shohei  TOKYO MED.& DENT.UNIV.FAC.OF DENT.ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助教授 (70161049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATAKI Shiro  NAGASAKI UNIV.FAC.OF DENT.ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助教授 (80157221)
SUZUKI Shoichi  TOKYO MED.& DENT.UNIV.FAC.OF DENT.ASSISTANT, 歯学部, 助手 (90187732)
SHIBATA Shunichi  TOKYO MED.& DENT.UNIV.FAC.OF DENT.ASSISTANT, 歯学部, 助手 (80187400)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsBONE / OSTEOBALST / PROSTAGLANDIN / RECEPTOR / SIGNAL TRANSDUCTION / 骨芽細胞 / 破骨細胞 / 骨髄 / プロスタグランディン
Research Abstract
Administration of prostaglandin E_2 (PGE_2) has anabolic effects in bone, we examined the effects of PGE_2 on bone-like mineralized tissue formation in rat bone marrow stromal cell culture. Addition of PGE_2 at early stage of culture increased the amount of mineralized tissue whereas addition of PGE_2 at later stage, just before mineralization, inhibited mineralized tissue formation, indicating that effects of PGE_2 is depending on the stage of osteoblastic differentiation. Then, we tried to find the signal transduction pathway of the anabolic effect of PGE_2 at the early stage of this culture system, and our experiment revealed the involvement of cAMP-dependent signal transduction in this phenomenon. On the other hand, PGE_2 increases intracellular Ca, and stimulates or inhibits cAMP production through PGE receptor subtypes ; EP_1, EP_2 and EP_3, respectively. These receptor subtypes have been recently cloned. We investigated the expression of these receptor subtypes in bone tissue. RT-PCR revealed that EP_1, EP_2 and EP_3 were expressed in rat calvaria and that osteoblastic cells (MC3T3-E1) expressed EP_1 and EP_2. In situ hybridization analysis using cryosection of neonatal calvariae revealed that EP_2 was expressed by osteoblasts and cells not in contact with bone, probably including preosteoblasts. EP_2 expression was observed at an early stage in calvarial development, and also in rat bone marrow cell culture. It has been established that PGE_2 response accompanying cAMP production is one of the characteristics of osteoblasts. Our results indicate that this phenotype appears at an early stage of osteoblastic differentiation and bone development.