| Project/Area Number |
05557083
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
HAYAMI Akimune Osaka University, Faculty of Dentistry, Assist.Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (30028477)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIYAMA Hideyoshi Osaka University, Faculty of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部付属病院, 助手 (60243250)
TOKUOKA Osamu Osaka University, Faculty of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (70155513)
FUCHIHATA Hajime Osaka University, Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70028728)
藤下 昌己 大阪大学, 歯学部, 助教授 (50028809)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Panoramic Radiography / Digital Rradiography / CCD Sensor / Transputer / OCCAM / Bone Mineral Measurement / TDI Camera / PLI Tube / X線検出器 |
| Research Abstract |
PLI-tube is a proximity-focussed linear X-ray image intensifier. And TDI (time delay integration) line scan camera is a specially designed to arrow a single line to be exposed multiple times by special mechanism with multiple lines in the sensor. TDI line camera has a CCD sensor which have 64 lines composed of 1024 pixels. A single line is exposed, and its charge is transferred to the next line, and exposed again. After 64 iterations of this operation, a single line of video signal is outputted. This sequence is performed in parallel about 64 lines. When the shift of electronic charge is properly synchronized with scene movement, each line within a scene is exposed 64 separate times. This synchronous multiple exposure results in a 64 times light gain without the motion blur. The combination of PLI-tube and TDI camera might be one of the best choice to get a great amount of light gain. Panoramic tomography is a kind of both scanography and tomography, TDI camera makes a panoramic image with tomographic effect. This combination sensor of PLI-tube and TDI camera is equipped on the conventional panoramic machine. Panoramic image was taken with about 1000x 1800pixels. The image was processed using unsharp mask technique and gray scale transformation. Another type of X-ray sensor and dual energy X-ray absorptiometry was also investigated. These items are under developping now.