| Project/Area Number |
05557088
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima, School of Dentistry |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANO Masanori The University of Tokushima, School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (30136262)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KONODO Koji The University of Tokushima, School of Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (90263855)
NISHIGAWA Keisuke The University of Tokushima, School of Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (10202235)
SUZUKI Atsushi The University of Tokushima, School of Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (80196790)
IKEDA Takashi The University of Tokushima, School of Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (30193204)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Bruxism / Multi telemetor system / Tempolomandibular disorders / Electrical stimulation / Sleep / 顎口腔機能 / 顎運動測定 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to develop a new treatment method for sleep associated bruxism by using electrical stimulation. 1. We developed a new polysomnographic system for the measurement of bruxism using the multitelemeter system and the PCM data recorder. 2. Sleep associated bruxism was detected by the polysomnograhic system which allows the simultaneous measurements of EMG,jaw movement, respiration, ECG,EOG and EEG. Experimental recordings were done for three nights in each subject. The data revealed that both grinding and clenching type bruxism events existed during sleep and each type of event was associated with the specific change of the sleep stage. 4. Electrical stimulation for the treatment of bruxism was triggered by masseter muscle activity. The stimulation device was operated by battery. Appropriate stimulation signal intensity, frequency, time duration were studied, but we still need to improve the device for the fail-safe system. 5. The result of this study exhibits the several physiological phenomena associated with bruxism during sleep. When the further studies are done, we will be able to develop the effective and harmless remedy for this sleep associated oral motor dysfunction-BRUXISM.