Establishment of Mandibulor Reconstruction with Bone Merphogenetic Protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05557089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ENOMOTO Shoji  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 歯学部, 教授 (40013940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Kiyoshi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 歯学部, 助手 (30228639)
ASAHINA Izumi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 歯学部, 助手 (30221039)
MIYATA Teruo  KOKEN.CO., 日本医用高分子研究所, 所長
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsBMP / rhBMP / BMP Carrier / Repair of alveolar bone / Mandibular reconstruction / BMP / rh-BMP / PGLA / 人口骨 / 担体 / 人工骨 / 骨誘導 / 機能的顎骨再建
Research Abstract
It is necessary to develop the carrier of Bone Morphogenetic Protein (BMP) for its clinical use. First we implanted the biodegradable porous polymer disks in rat skull defects, and investigated the effects radiographycally and histologically. The implant disks were prepared using a freeze-drying technique by incorporating bovine bonermorphogenetic protein (BMP) in poly (glycolic acid-co-lactic acid) (PGLA). The PGLA disks with and without BMP were implanted in the skull defects created by trephine bar. A quantitative radiographic analysis showed significantly thicker radiopacity for the disks with BMP than those without BMP.Histologically the defects were completely replaced by new bone with the disks BMP-incorporated after 4 weeks, but by fibrous connective tissue with those using PGLA alone without BMP.The results suggest that BMP-incorporated PGLA implant has an osteoinductive capability and potential as bone graft substitutes.
Secondary, we investigated the effect of recombinant human BMP (rh-BMP) with carrier to mandibular bone defects in dogs. We created the defects on both sides of the alveolar bone. The size of the defects was 5X 10X 15mm, and we also used the biodegradable polymer sheets after marginal ressection. The results were that new bone formation in the defect could be observed 2 weeks after operation although it was entirely not observed in the side without rhBMP,and the defect with rhBMP was occupied with new bone after 8 weeks. Furthermore the effects depended on time and dose of rhBMP.From these results, we assumed that rhBMP,with biodegradable and porous polymer, can be applied to our clinic, and we expected to use for mandibular bone re-costruction after marginal and segmental ressection.