Project of computer simulation on orthognatic surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05557094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hiroyuki  Nagasaki Univ., Associated Professor Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (70018753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMURA Makoto  Nagasaki Univ., Assistant Prof., 工学部, 講師 (30229041)
CHIKUBA Satoshi  Nagasaki Univ., Assistant Prof., 歯学部, 助手 (50244075)
OKA Hideki  Nagasaki Univ., Assistant Prof., 歯学部, 助手 (00194332)
HIRANO Akiyoshi  Nagasaki Univ., Associated Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90208835)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsOrthognatic Surgery / Skeletal Class III / Computer Simulation / 3-dimension / Finite Element Method / 三次元グラフイク
Research Abstract
This study investigated stimulation of soft tissue changes following orthognatic surgery using a 3 dimentional grahic model and analyzed the distribution of displacement.
Non-contact and accurate 3-dimensional profile measurement is highly desirable in the fields of human engineering and also orthodontic treatment. Important points of the 3-dimensional profile measurement are how to obtain all 3-dimensional data as fast as possible, and how to convert all these data to 3-dimensional coordinates. We show one technique enabling fast 3-dimensional measurement of human head. As mentioned before, the 3-dimensional profile of the human face (cranio-maxillofacial) is a concem in plastic and oral surgery. The principle of our measuring system is based on the slit ray projection method. Due to this reference table, fast data convention becomes possible without the use of high-speed arithmetic processor such as digital signal processors.