| Project/Area Number |
05557101
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Physical pharmacy
| Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MASUJIMA Tsutomu Hiroshima University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10136054)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIKI Yasunobu Jasco Co. Device Section Group Chief, 素子技術部, 主任研究員
NAITO Masayuki Olympus Opitcal Co., Developmental Section, Laboratory Chief, 第2開発部, 研究室長
TAMURA Atsushi Hiroshima University School of Medicine Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (30261225)
OZAWA Kouichiro Hiroshima University School of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10211822)
吉城 泰信 日本分光(株), 素子技術部, 主任研究員
田村 恵子 広島大学, 医学部, 助手 (60243557)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Microscopy / Video Analysis / Fluorescence Depolarization / Image Analysis / Screening for Drug / Pharmacological Dynamics / Cell Dynamics / ビデオスペクトロメーター |
| Research Abstract |
1) Development of New Video-microscopes for Nano-space Resolution The resolution of video microscope was improved by video enhanced contrast method and using insulators to get 60nm. Agold colloid in10nm scale was successfully observed by the dark field microscopy whose condenser lens was developed by Olympus Co., 2) Development of a Video Microscopy for Imaging of Fluorescence Depolarization In order to visualize the molecular mobility, one set of polarizers(parallel and perpendicular)was alternatively changed by rotating filter cassette in optical path of afluorescence video microscope. The molecular movement in the cell membrane was analyzed by image processing 3) Development of Laser Scaling Video-microscopy : The interference fringe pattern at the crossing point of two crossed laser beams was found to be detected by video-microscopy. This fringe can be used as the optical scale for the evaluation of 2-&3-dimensional shapes of cells. Development of Analytical Methods for New Pharmacological Dynamics : 4) Using high resolution video microscope, the role of cytoskeleton molecules in the sequence of phagocytosis and exocytosis of aneutrophil was measured. The effect of various medicinal molecules on the time course of phago-and exo-cytosis were analyzed to show the cytoskeleton molecules have akey role for it. Using fluorescence depolarization video-microscopy, it was shown that the membrane molecules of small intestinal epitheliums were squirming when the absorption promoting molecules have attacked on it. The combination of pulse flow injection method and microscopic observation, the beating of bronchial cilium in the presence and absence of expectorants was monitored.It was shown that the beating was promoted by Na-ambroxol. The developed microscopies are found to be new tools for the analysis of pharmacological dynamics of drugs.