Basic and applied studies on cardiotonic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05557103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHIZUMI Yasushi  Tohoku University, Department of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professer, 薬学部, 教授 (00006355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Kiyofumi  Banyu Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd., Laboratory of Pharmacology, Vice chief, 創薬研究所, 次長
IKEMOTO Fumihiko  Banyu Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd., Laboratory of Pharmacology, Sub chief, 創薬研究所, 副所長
MATSUNAGE Kimihiro  Tohoku University, Department of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assistant, 薬学部, 助手 (90222306)
FURUKAWA Ken-ichi  Tohoku University, Department of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assistant, 薬学部, 助手 (20165468)
NAKAHATA Norimichi  Tohoku University, Department of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assistant professer, 薬学部, 助教授 (60045804)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsGingerol / Xestquinone / Myosin / Ca / Ca pump / Evodiamine / 強心薬 / チャンネル / Ca^<2+>ATPアーゼ
Research Abstract
During recent years there have been numerous effeors to find and develop novel cardiotonic agensts that are more effeorive and more selective than the cardiac glycosides or catecholamines. [8]-Gingerol produced a concentration-dependent positive inotropic effect on guinea pig isolated left atria. The inotropic effect of gingerol was abolished by ryanodine. Furthermore, our pharmacological studies suggest that the enhancement of the Ca^<2+>-pumping activity of sarcoplasmic reticulum (SR) plays an important role in the cardiotonic action of gingerol. We synthesized gingerol related compounds (AP-004, AP-005 and AP-015) and investigated the effects of these compounds on the Ca^<2+>-ATPase activity of SR.The Ca^<2+>-ATPase activity and the Ca^<2+>-pumping activity increased by these compounds in a concentration-dependent manner. It is probable that both o-methoxy phenol and hydeocarbon chain in the molecule of gingerol analogues are a request for activation of the Ca^<2+>-pumping ATPase.
In … More the course of our survey of cardiotonic substances from natural sources having unique mechanism of action, xestoquinone (XQN) was isolated and purified as a powerfully cardiotonic principle of an Okinawa sea sponge Xestospongia sapra. Our pharmacological data suggest that an enhancement of intracellular cyclic AMP content and Ca^<2+> influx across the cell membrane contribute to the late phase of XQN-caused cardiotonic responses, wheres the early phase may largely be elicited through direct activation of contractile elements. XQN may provide an novel leading compound for valuable cardiotonic agents. Unlike N-ethylmaleimide, modification of 2 mol of SH groups per myosin by xestoxinone caused a marked increase in the actomyosin ATPase activity. XQN modifies the specific SH groups in myosin distinct from SH_1 and SH_2, resulting in activation of actocyosin ATPase.
The crude acetone extract of the fruits of Evodia retaecarpa Bentham (Rutaceae) exhibited a positive inotropic effect with a novel mechanism on the guinea pig isolated left atria. Less