structure and expression of the rat mRNA encoding a novel member of the fibroblast growth factor family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05557105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ITOH Nobuyuki  Kyoto University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (10110610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Masafumi  Shionogi & Co., L.T.D.Senior investigator, 研究所, 主席研究員
KAWASAKI Toshisuke  Kyoto University, Faculty Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50025706)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsFGF / receptor / gene / 生理活性ペプチド / 遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
We isolated the cDNA encoding a novel member of the fibroblast growth factor (FGF) family from rat embryos by homology-based polymerase chain reaction. The FGF-related cDNA encodes a protein of 215 amino acids which has a conserved-120 amino acid corewith-30 to 60% amino acid sequence identity with the FGF family. This protein with a hydrophobic amino terminus (36 amino acids) appears to be a secreted protein. The expression of the FGF-related mRNA in the embryo and adult tissues was determined by Northern analysis and in situ hybridization. The mRNA was expressed in several discreteregions of the embryo. In adult tissues, the mRNA was preferentially expressed in the lung. The expression profile of the FGF-related mRNA was different from those of other FGF family mRNAs. As this protein is the tenth documented protein related to FGFs, we tentatively term this protein FGF-10.