Regulatory compound of nuclear receptor functions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05557109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 医薬分子機能学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo, Faculty of pharm.Sciences
Principal Investigator
SHUDO Koichi  The University.of Tokyo Fac.Pharm.Sci.Propessor, 薬学部, 教授 (50012612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGECHIKA Hiroyuki  The University.of Tolyo Fac.Pharm.Sci.Assostant Prof., 薬学部, 助手 (20177348)
大和田 智彦  東京大学, 薬学部, 助手 (20177025)
橋本 祐一  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助教授 (90164798)
遠藤 泰之  東京大学, 薬学部, 助教授 (80126002)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsretinoid / tyroids / retinoic acid / differentiation / HL60 / leukemia / myeloma / antagonist synergist / レチノイドアンタゴニスト / レチノイン酸レセプター / チロイドリセプター / 腫瘍悪性化 / アンタゴニスト / チロキシン / フオルボール / ジベンゾジアゼピン / 癌 / ベンゾラクタム
Research Abstract
New retinoids and steroids, tyroids are designed and synthesized. Methods for a divergent reaction were illustrated. Tyroids with trifluoromethyl group were proved to be active. Retinoids syhnthesized proviously were proved to be a candidate for the treatment of acute promyelocytic leukemia and for the treatment of arthrites rheumatoid. 4 [5H-2,3- (2,5-dimethy12,5-jexano-5-methyldibenzodiazepin-1-ylbenzpic acid enhanced the differentiation inducing activity of retinoic acid and of a synthetic retinoid Am80 toward human promyelocytic leukemia cells, although the compound itself did not induce differentiation. The synergedstic effect of the compound was also seen in supression of HL60 cells.