Project/Area Number |
05557119
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SATOH Masamichi Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Pharm, Sci, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (80025709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANEKO Shuji Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Pharm, Sci, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (60177516)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | human brain / Ca channel / Ca blocker / Xenopus laevis / oocytes / cDNA / molecular cloning / beta subunit / Ca^<2+> / 電位依存性 / アフリカツメガエル卵母細胞 / cDNAクローニング |
Research Abstract |
1.Complementary DNA for beta subunit of voltage dependent Ca^<2+> channel was cloned from human brain cDNA library and the nucleic acid sequence was determined. 2.Using Xenopus oocytes in which Ca^<2+> channel alpha_1 and beta subunits were coexpressed, practical system for measuring Ca^<2+> channel activity was developed. 3.The beta subunit was nessary for functional expression of Ca^<2+> channels in Xenopus oocytes when they were injected with alpha_1 subunit for neuronal Ca^<2+> channels. Regulatory mechanisms of Ca^<2+> channels by GTP-binding proteins was also clarified. 4.When kappa opioid receptors and Ca^<2+> channels were coexpressed in the oocytes, activity of Ca^<2+> channels was negatively medulated by kappa opioid receptors. Its mechanism was clarified.