Development of Molecular Markers for Injured Endothelial Cells and Its Clinical Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05557122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Koji  Mie University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70077808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMEI Hironori  Fuji-Yakuhin Kogyo Co., Research Institute Research Member, 主任
IWATA Kazushi  Fuji-Yakuhin Kogyo Co., Research Institute Research Head, 主席
HAYASHI Tatsuya  Mie University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00242959)
TAKEYA Hiroyuki  Mie University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60222105)
IDO Masaru  Mie University School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90167263)
種田 寛  三重大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (00236712)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsEndothelium injury / Molecular marker for injured endothelim / Soluble thrombomodulin / Soluble E-selectin / Activated protein C-protein C inhibitor complex / Enzume-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) / Diabetes mellitus / Thrombotic disease / 活性化プロテインC-プロテインCインヒビター複合体 / プロテインS / プロテインC / 血栓形成阻止 / 機能ドメイン / EGFドメイン / 組換え蛋白質 / 分子間相互作用 / プロテインC凝固制御系 / プロテインCインヒビター / α_1アンチトリプシン / APC-PCI複合体 / APC-α_1-AT複合体 / 分子マーカー / 凝固亢進状態 / 血管内凝固
Research Abstract
The blood fluidity in the vessel is maintained by the activation of several anticoagulant and fibrinolytic systems, such as anticoagulant protein C pathway system, antithrombin III-heparan sulfate system, and tissue plasminogen activator (t-PA) -plasminogen system, on the surface of normal vascular endothelial cells. However, when the endothelial cells are injured by some physical, chemical and/or biological stimulants, the ability to maintain the blood fluidity by anticoagulant and fibrinolytic systems on the endothelial cells are broken down, then, resulting in thromboembolic disease in specific or non-specific organs (multi-organs failure). Thus, to diagnose the signals of the injured endothelium as early as possible is critical to prevent the patients from the occurring of thrombotic disease. The present study was aimed to develop the assay kits for determining the molecular markers to detect the early stage of the endothelial injury and to apply the assay kits for several diseases having a tendency to fall in thrombotic disease. We developed ELISA kits to assay soluble thrombomodulin (sTM) , soluble E-selectin (sE-S) and activated protein C-protein C inhibitor complex (CIC) , and found that these assay kits are useful to get information of the injury of endothelium in the hereditary and acquired thrombotic diseases, such as hereditary deficiency of protein C or S,diabetes mellitus and autoimmune disease.