Developing CAI system and courseware for nurse education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05557124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Kazuhiko  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Information Science and Electronics, Professor, 電子・情報工学系, 教授 (50091913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Kikuyo  Ministry of Health, Nurse Education Study Center, Head Teacher, 看護研修研究センター, 主任教官
KAWAHATA Yasumasa  St. Christfar Nurse College, Division of Nurse Education, Assistant Professor, 看護学部, 講師 (60267870)
HIGASIBARA Yoshiyuki  Shinsyuu University, Department of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部附属教育実践研究指導センター, 助教授 (90143172)
TAKEUCHI Tomiko  Juntendo Medical Junior College Nursing School, Assistant Professor, 看護学科, 助教授 (40248860)
TAMAKI Miyoko  Saitama Medical University, Nurse Education Medical College, Assistant Professor, 短大看護学科, 助教授 (70236735)
鈴木 信子  東京都立荏原看護専門学校, 主査
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsNikkei children in Japan / learning difficulty / learning support in the home / insufficient for Japanese / mother language CAI / bilingual family backgroud / CAI / マルチメディア / 卒前教育 / 現職教育 / 再就職訓練 / 教材開発 / オーサリングシステム
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study are : 1) utilizing multimedia computer technology, to develop/create CAI courseware to help nursing students learn the basic knowledge and skills that all the nurses should have mastered before starting their job, and 2) to prove the validity of the multimedia CAI courseware in nurse-education.
Incorporating multimedia materials into the courseware was the most time-consuming and technically difficult part of the project. It took much more time than expected to develop and revise and improve hardware(measurement tools and recording equipment, and the like) and programming software.
The following are the finding from the classroom use.
1) all the students studies and worked with the CAI courseware thus developed mastered 100% the materials covered in the courseware, thus achieving the educational goal.
2) With the courseware aiming at the mastery of skills such as measuring blood-pressure, students can repeat the work with the courseware as many times as they like. This gives the students the feeling of having really worked and of satisfaction of achieving the satisfactory result.
3) After studying with the courseware on national examination of nurses have shown a remarkable improvement of their test scores.
4) No significant difference was found in the effectiveness of the CAI courseware among universities, colleges and schools for nurses. This shows the usefulness of CAI courseware at all institutions.