Studies on Detection of Bacteria in foods with Oligonudeotides Derived from Alanine Racemase Gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05558002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
YOKOIGAWA Kumio  Nara Women's Univ.Faculty of Human Life and Environment Associate Prof., 生活環境学部, 助教授 (60230637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Kinji  Junior College of Seibo-Jogakuin, 生活科学科, 教授 (20031643)
KAWAI Hiroyasu  Nara Women's Univ.Faculty of Human Life and Environment.Prof., 生活環境学部, 教授 (80026525)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsalanine racemase / food hygiene / polymerase chain reaction / bacteria / foods / detection / ハイブリダイゼーション / DNAプローブ / 生菌数測定
Research Abstract
To detect bacteria in foods simply and convenietly, we examined the conditions for amplification of a gene fragment of alanine racemase by polymerase chain reaction. Several primers corresponding to the regions of the active site and His168 to Glu174 of alanine racemase were synthesized and used for this study. Specific amplification of the gene fragment (400bp) was achieved when the PCR was performed at 94 C for 20 s for denaturation, at 54 C for 30 s for annealing, and at 72 C for 180 s for extension. the mehod was applicable for amplification of the gene fragment from various bacteria. When foods such as milk and mineral water containing bacteria was used as templates for the PCR,one bacterial cells in the foods was detected by the PCR.This method is useful for detection of bacteria in foods.