A Study of Comfortable and Warm Supplementary Gear for the Aged People -The Practical Use of Leg Warming Supplewmentary Gear (Leg Warmer) and It's Evaluation-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05558004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionOsaka Shin-ai College
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Atsuko  Home Economics Associate Professor, 生活文化学科, 助教授 (30167358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKURA Shinsaku  Osaka Prefectural Industrial Technology Research Institute The Chief Resercher, 生産技術部・(繊維生産技術開発), 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordscore temperature / dry heat loss / clothing microclimate humidity / heart rate / extremities / clothing microclimate temperature / socks / ソックス / レッグウォーマ- / インナーズボン / サーモグラフィ / 試作製品 / セラミック系金属酸化物 / 直腸温 / 特殊加工敷マット / 血流量 / laser doppler flowmeter / leg wamer / thermoregulatory responses / rectal temperatures / thermography / clothing microclimate / skin temperature / pressure sweat reflex
Research Abstract
1.Purpose
We studied the effects of wearing socks on thermoregulatory responses in resting and lightly exercising women at 26゚C, because as feet could play a significant role for heat dissipating mechanisms, it might probably influence thermoregulatory responses to cover feet with socks. As far as we know, the studies on relationship between socks and thermoregulatory responses remain to be studied systematically.
2.Materials and Methods
Four healthy female students, aged 19-20 yrs, volunteered as subjects. Their mean height was 156.(]SY.+-。[)3.9 cm, mean body mass 47.5(]SY.+-。[)3.5 kg and mean body surface area 1.41(]SY.+-。[)0.09 m<@D12@>D1. The experiments were carried out at follicular phase of the menstrual cycle. They wore long-sleeved T-shirts, half-length pants and shorts (100% cotton, respectively). Socks knitted out of 100% angora wool were used (condition A). Socks were not worn as control (condition B). Physiological parameters for measurements were rectal and skin tempe-rature … More s. heart rate and clothing microclimate temperature. Two 20 min periods of rest followed by 20 min exercise, and final 40 min recovery periods were performed. Experimental room temperature and a relative humidity were 26.0゚C and 50%.
3.Results and Discussion
As a result of the experiments, the rectal temperature was kept lower significantly in sample A during 40 min recovery periods, suggesting that heat dissipating mechanisms occurred more effectively in sample A.The leg skin temperature was kept higher significantly in sample A mostly throughout the experimental pe the leg skin was uncovered by clothing in sample A and sample B.Thigh and palm skin temperatures were also kept higher significantly in sample A than in sample B.These higher skin temperatures of the extremities in sample A might be prebably responsible for acceleration of dry heat loss from the extremities to surrounding air in sample A,resulting in reduced core temperature.
Our results suggest that it might help the increase of core temperature be prevented to cover the feet with socks in the sedentary and lightky exercising subjects under neutral ambient temperature. Less