Development of Dipole Moment Measuring Systems for Student Practices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05558007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
NAGASAWA Akira (1994-1995)  Saitama University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40108452)
下沢 隆 (1993)  埼玉大学, 理学部・化学科, 教授 (30008809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOZAWA Takashi  Saitama Univ.Fac.Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30008809)
YANO Takayuki  Hitotsubasi Univ.Fac.Commercial Science, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (70013696)
YOSHIDA Toshihisa  Saitama Univ.Fac.Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90016395)
MORIOKA Yoshiyuki  Saitama Univ.Fac.Science Associate, Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (20004492)
TSUNETSUGU Josuke  Saitama Univ.Fac.Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30008859)
永澤 明  埼玉大学, 理学部・化学科, 助教授 (40108452)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsStudent Practice / Dipole Moment / Dielectric Constant / Interface / Electric Conductance / Personal Computer / Software for Science / Automatic Measurements / 双極子モーメントの自動測定 / 電気容量・パソコン / 双極子モーメント計算プログラム
Research Abstract
To encourage the recognition of "polarity of molecule, " one of the most important concepts in chemistry, measurements of dipole moments are to be introduced into the student practice for chemistry majors. We have constructed a compact, easy-handling, and sturdy system for obtaining the dipole moment of the molecule of a liquid sample from experimental data for students to use in the practice in general and physical chemistry. Measuring cells for versatile measurements for a wide variety of dielectric constants ranging from water to non-polar solvents were developed. Computer programs for computer-aided operations of the apparatuses, data acquisitions with a personal computer through a GP-IB interface, and calculations with input data to obtain dipole moments were newly developed. The system are checked and invented by using actually in a practice course for 3rd year students.