System Development of Science Learning through Multimedia Network enforcing experimental-observational Abilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05558008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA S.  Hiroshima Univ.Edu.Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (70112159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHIKA K.  Hiroshima Univ.Edu.Assistant, 教育学部, 助手 (50263653)
UGURA Y.  National Institute of Educational Research, Researcher, 科学教育研究センター, 研究員 (50224192)
MANZANO V.U.  Hiroshima Univ.Edu.Assoc.Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (80208719)
IKEDA H.  Hiroshima Univ.Edu.Assoc.Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (50112165)
AKIYAMA M.  Hiroshima Univ.Edu.Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (70039212)
磯崎 哲夫  広島大学, 教育学部, 助手 (90243534)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsComputer in Science Teaching / Tutorials, Drills and Practice by Computer / Computer Simulation / Computer Database / 実験・観察能力 / マルチメディア / 理科学習システム / ソフトウェア / ネットワーク
Research Abstract
Science educator have realized the indispensability of computer in science teaching not only because of the power to store information and to access but because of the flexibility in the use of different softwares that help realize the goals of modern science teaching which include fostering of high-level reasoning, problem-solving skills, critical thinking and collaboration. The success on the use of computers is partly dependent on the development of quality softwares more so than the hardware. The effectivity of the learning experience resulting from the use of computer softwares is determined by factors like the type of software used, the teaching and learning styles.
The instruction paradigm which we investigate is based on Skinner's ideas of programd learning and reinforcement theory and subject matter is broken into small parts which the students should master one at a time. Common examples of softwares are the tutorials, drills and practice.
Computer simulations which we investig … More ate are the typical examples of software that fall under the revelatory paradigm which guides the students through the process of learning by discovery. The theory and concepts behind each lesson are revealed to the students as they interact with the model. The software, then just acts as a mediator between the student and a model of some real life situation.
The other paradigm which we investigate is the conjectural paradigm wherein the students are given experiences in which they can manipulate and test ideas and hypotheses based on personal experiences. The computer facilitates the performance of experiment and exploration of information on a given subject. Everything is under the control of the student. This allows the students to examine, change quotation and internal structures which effect the behavior of the model.
Database programs are educational tools that encourage problem-solving, student inquiry, and skill development. In addition, the introduction of the concept of database to students encourages the development of other skills such as organization of data, sharing of information, ways, analyzing of relationships in information, searching for information, testing hypotheses, discovering relationships and correlations. Less