Development of the Expert System for Recognizing Mixed Malodorous Samples Using Plural Semiconductor Gas Sensors Apparatus and Application into Environmental Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05558010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionFukui National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Tadayoshi  Fukui National College of Technology, Dept.of Industrial Chemistry, Assistant Professor, 工業化学科, 助教授 (60042991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 酒井 紀生  (株)酒井染料商会, システム部, 主任研究員
FUJIKAMI Y  Fukui National College of Technology, Dept.of Electron & Information Engineering, 電子情報工学科, 助手 (40249785)
SAKAI N  Sakai Dye Company, Ltd., Chief Scholar
酒井 紀夫  (株)酒井染料商会, システム部, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsodor-sensing system / malodorous samples / pattern recognition / techniques / semiconductor gas sensor / ガスセンサシステム / 悪臭センサ / 匂いセンサ
Research Abstract
In order to recognize mixed gas samples of malodorous substances, we have studied the measurement of sensor reply data and the data treatment by using an automated odor sensing system. we have used a pattern recognition method (potential function method) and a principal component analysis method as the data treatment. There was the result that the single gas sample and the two-component mixed sample were examined discrimination about malodorous substances with a good recognition. It was found that the data treatment is facilitated by using a computer and the automated odor sensing system can be of practical use as a recognition method for mixed malodorous gas samples.