PSLS (Performance Support Learning System) Courseware Development for the Benefit of Public Technologists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05558012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yasutaka  Tokyo Inst.of Tech., CRADLE,Prof., 教育工学開発センター, 教授 (10016561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Minoru  Tokyo Inst.of Tech., CRADLE,Assoc.Prof., 教育工学開発センター, 助教授 (40221460)
AKAHORI Kanji  Tokyo Inst.of Tech., CRADLE,Prof., 教育工学開発センター, 教授 (80143626)
西方 敦博  東京工業大学, 工学部, 助手 (60260535)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsLearning system / Internet / Learning course / Public people / Technologists / 学習コース / CAI / 社会人技術者 / マルチメディア / 業務支援
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to develop the PSLS (Performance Support Learning System) and to write coursewares on it, which will enable public technologists on the job to easily to into the learning environment as occasion demands.
In 1995, which was the last fiscal year of the project, we developed a PSLS and evaluated it by using the knowledges obtained so far. Especially, as the recent progress of the internet is remarkable, it was considered to be advantageous to build the PSLS as a network-based system rather than a stand-alone system, which will improve the accessibility to the system.
The "Fundamental and Countermeasure for Electromagnetic Disturbance" was chosen for the courseware of the PSLS.Followings are the obtained results through the development of the system :
(1) The PSLS for the "Fundamental and Countermeasure for Electromagnetic Disturbance" was implemented on the interenet, and enabled the access from anywhere on the internet. One only have to have the browser to access the system.
(2) In order for the effective use by any learner, the learning courses were provided. It is product of the analysis and structurization of the learning material, and apparently shown to learners so as to make the learning process effective.
(3) Some useful functions were implemented to the system, such as numerical calculation function, graphics function, video function and keyword search function.
(4) As a result of the evaluation experiment, the following features were highly rated : the learning course and numerical calculation function. To the contrary, the rating for the graphics function and the keyword search function were low, and further improvement was suggested.
These results clearly show the effectiveness of network-type PSLS and its problems.