Project/Area Number |
05558013
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MAESAKO Takanori Osaka University, Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 人間科学部, 助教授 (00114893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATAYAMA Shigetomo Nippon Institute of Technology, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授
YAMAUCHI Yuhei Osaka University, Human Sciences, Research Associate, 人間科学部, 助手 (50252565)
SUGAI Katsuo Osaka University, Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (40000294)
久保 和彦 ジェイクエンジニアリングシステム, 研究開発部長
横尾 能範 神戸大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (60030574)
木原 俊行 大阪大学, 人間科学部, 助手 (40231287)
水越 敏行 大阪大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (20019409)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Sensor / Wireless / Internet / Hypermedia / WWW / Education / プロジェクト2000+ / 環境 / 情報 / 教育用コンピュータ / インタフェース / マイコン |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research was in developing the sensor interface which was able to be used on the education site and integration on the hyper media. First of all, a general-purpose sensor interface which including digital I/O and analog input was developed by using a parallel port because the sensor interface which the personal computer of the domestic production was not possessed. And next, the sensor interface of the wireless method transmitted by a slight electric wave or infrared rays was developed. Analog data of the sensor was converted to the different frequency and the data is forwarded to the personal computer through the serial port. In addition, the improvement was added while doing the class practice in which these sensor interfaces were used. On the other hand, a heart beat breath change measurement device for the grasp of the study situation and a simple three dimension earthquake sensor ware developed in consideration of an importance the environment and body information. In addition, the basic study was researched by which the integration of sensor information into the hyper media targeting HTML to which importance increased in the popularization of the internet. That is, the examination operation of the hyper media system which exchanged information by the internet was done by using a decentralized data base, Java and the Java script, which treated the measurement result of the sensor because the comparison between various information and another region was hoped when the weather etc.were taught in the school site. The activity of the improvement etc.is scheduled to be done while being continue the system operation in the future.