Development of an Environmental ICAI System for English Conversation Learning using Speech Recognition and Synthesis Techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05558015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
YANO Yoneo  The University of Tokushima, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40035663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Kazuya  The University of Nagoya, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (20273295)
KITA Kenji  The University of Tokushima, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10243734)
SAKAMOTO Akio  The University of Tokushima, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20108856)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsEnvironmental ICAI / English conversation learning / multimedia / skill acquisition / dialogue simulation / navigation strategy / role-playing / motivation / 動機付け / 環境型知的CAI, / 英会話教育 / 対話シミュレーション / ナビゲーション / ゲーム形式 / スキル獲得
Research Abstract
In this report, we describe the development of an environmental ICAI system, "HyperEnglish", for conversation learning which is centered upon a situation presented through simulation. The system has a free learning environment which allows students to use initiative in learning and unobtrusively guides them through the control of the simulation progress.
The remarkable progress which has been made in the field of multimedia recently has make it possible to construct simulations which utilize sounds and graphics to form a realistic learning environment, or quasi-environment for language learning. Therefore, current CAI systems equipped with a multimedia learning environment can be an efficient substitute for real conversation experiences. However, the use of multimedia techniques in the presentation of simulations will not guarantee learning. Without an appropriate methodology, we cannot expect the same learning effects as those which can occur with a human teacher.
In our research, we have considered a learning environment which for English conversation learning and proposed an architecture of an Environmental ICAI system which equipped with a role-playing game style simulation environment. For a realization of the environment, we have proposed a knowledge representation, "Dialogue Graph", which for a construction of dialogue simulations. This knowledge representation can realize a "system dialogue progress controls" of the simulation as an educational function. The simulation control is based on an induction strategy which attempts to induce the learner's failure. By referencing the learners operation history and a diagnosis of the their abilities in fundamental knowledge, situation recognition and phrase generation etc., the system selects appropriate utterances and replies utilizing this induction strategy.
We have implemented the system using HyperCard^<TM> and C language on a Macintosh^<TM> computer.