A Development of communication support system for the blind and the sighted by characters and plain figure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05558017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTsukuba College of Technology
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Yasuhiko  Tsukuba College of Technology. Reserch Centers for Developing Educational Methods. Prof., 教育方法開発センター, 教授 (50006251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Emiko  Tokyo Kaseigakuin Tsukuba Junior College. Lec., 情報処理科, 講師 (70226497)
OHTAKE Nobuyuki  Tsukuba College of Technology. Reserch Centers for Developing Educational Method, 教育方法開発センター, 助教授 (10223851)
KIKUCHI Yosinobu  International University of Health and Welfare. Assoc.Prof., 保健学部・放射線情報科学科, 助教授 (20091944)
NAKAYAMA Kazuhiko  Tsukuba Univ.Institute of Information Sciences and Electronics. Prof., 電子・情報工学系, 教授 (50091913)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsBraille / Tactile patterns / Braille display terminal / Braille embosser / Braille reader / Sensory compensation equipments / Welfare communication / Information interchange / 点字・触図印刷装置 / 点字・触図読取り装置 / 触図作成支援システム / 盲教育支援 / 触図作成支援
Research Abstract
The object in this research is education and independence of the blind assisting by information communication. To carry out the communication between each other, the information should be converted into some acceptable forms, and several new interfaces are required for them. The followings are new developments and trials.
1 The developments and its expansions in the information convertion technology. Braille conversion system, tactile draw up system, printed characters conversion system (Kanji to Kana convertion is used with exsisting technology), the trial production of Kanji confirmation dictionary when Kana to Kanji convertion is used.
2 New interfaces.
(1) An improvement of the internal function on a braille embosser.
(2) An improvement of a pin display terminal equipment, thus add the new control function to the previous function under MS-DOS personal computer system.
(3) An improvement of sensor density and a correspondence of bent embossed paper in a braille reader.
3 The information assemble and its trial service. In 1995 school year, braille and printed informations are assembled by an existing computer system. Trial service of these informations is started by an inside network of the college. The users can get these accumulated data under MS-DOS control environment which connected to the college network system, but this service is restricted for the college users by its copyright.