Developing a taxonomy of university instructional processes and improving teaching strategies based on the analysis of video-logged classes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05558019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Sacred Heart (1994-1995)
National Institute of Multimedia Education (1993)
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Keiji  University of the Sacred Heart, Department of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60021317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIO Tadao  National Institute of Multimedia Education, Department of Research & Development, 研究開発部, 助手 (20219596)
KUBOTA Ken-ichi  Kansai University, Department of Informatics, Assoc.Professor, 総合情報学部, 助教授 (80268325)
ODA Kijun  Mie University, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90024489)
OHNOGI Hiroaki  Fukui University, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60141462)
ITOH Hideko  National Institute of Multimedia Education, Department of Research & Development, 助教授 (00108052)
村川 雅弘  鳴門教育大学, 学校教育部, 助教授 (50167681)
野嶋 栄一郎 (野島 栄一郎)  早稲田大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (20000086)
菅井 勝雄  大阪大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (40000294)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsHigher education / Instructional process / Instruction research / Teaching method / Instructional evaluation / Self learning / Video analysis / Self-modeling / 学生評価
Research Abstract
Purpose : This project aims at developing multimedia support systems to improve higher education based on the analysis of video-recorded instructional processes.
Focus : This study includes the following foci : (1) A taxonomic study of university instructional activities in terms of teacher-student interactions ; (2) Development of video-recording systems easily controlled by instructors during on-going classroom activities ; (3) Development of quantitative methods for describing characteristics of instructional activities by time-sampled video printings ; (4) Development of self-directed learning and evaluation programs for teachers and learners by the use of video-images of their own classroom activities.
Major Outcomes : Various types of instructional activities such as lectures, seminars, and practica were video-recorded and analyzed by the use of the time-sampled video picture printing system mentioned below which enabled us to measure teaching behaviors in qantitative as well as qu … More alitative terms. The Automatic Printing System of Time Sampled Video Pictures provides us with a series of still pictures on video printing sheets (max. 144 pictures on an A4 size sheet) can then be efficiently used to analyze, compare and evaluate a number of video-logged classes.
Teachers' attention spans and the directions they attended to were examined. Directions of teacher's eyes were recorded in terms of forward, backward, sideward, upward and downward and durations of each time were measured in seconds. The distributions of attention spans of teachers can basically be described by a compound exponential distribution with two parameters, alpha and beta, which seem to reflect teachers' communicationg behavior patterns. A theoretical model for attention times in terms of information flows between the teacher and students is formulated and suceeds in obtaining fairly good agreements with various video-logged instructional activities.
A survey on instruction also revealed teachers' efforts to improve various aspects of teaching and learning activities, the effects of self-modeling on teaching improvements, changes of instructional self-efficacy before and after the instruction and the self-evaluation through video watching. Less