Project/Area Number |
05558020
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
教科教育
Research Institution | Tokyo Gakugei University |
Principal Investigator |
SAMESHMA Munehiro Tokyo Gakugei University Faculty of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80015437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SEKI Hideaki Chiba Inst.Technol.Dept.Comput.Science, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (60226636)
MITA Katsumi Aichi Colony, Inst.Develop.Research, Department Chief, 治療学部, 部長 (40100169)
DEGUTCHI Toshisada Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education Assistant, Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50143623)
UJIMORI Hidetsugu Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10015448)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | educational therapeutic activities / event related potentials / decomposition analysis / cognitive conflict paradigm / speech perception / categorical perception / information processing in readings / autoregressive model / 脳波 / ネットワーク処理 / 運動関連脳電位 / カスケードモデル |
Research Abstract |
To promote ETAs of the handicapped, we developed quantitative estimation methods for multi psycho-physiological indices tapping the training effects, and verified its effectiveness in some practical care situations. 1.Elucidation of the changing process of psychophysiological parameters exerted by ETA in the handicapped. (1) Physiopsychological adaptation Scalp distribution and regional relationship expressed by 2nd order AR model of basic EEG rhythmes are effectively indicative of the stability of physiopsychological conditions. (2) Improvement of sensory and motor functions Reaction times and decomposite event related potentials (ERPs) in cognitive conflict paradigm designate neural information processing processes form stimulus perception and eveluation systems to movement generation system. Defects of the information transmission between these systems may cause motor dysfunctions. (3) Speech communications and readings ERPs evoked by voices closely correlated with the categorical speech perception, and encoding processes in Kanji and Kana are respectively reflected in different ERP waveforms. ERPs, therefor, must also be a valuable clues to clarification of aphasia. 2.Development of integrative measurement system for psychophysiological indices on ETAs effects. (1) Recoding and analysis In order to get precise psychophysiological informations in ETAs scences, we deveised a high S/N small active electrode, and programd a off-line eye movement artifact elimination software. Furthermore, we developed an integrative EWS-micro computer system which analyzed those psychophysiological signals into decomposite components in frequency and time domain. (2) Network system We connected the analyzing system with other computers in remote laboratories and therapeutic situation via Garnet (Gakugei Research Network) or Inter Net.