Development of a Three dimensional Skill-Analyzing System by means of "360 Degree Turning of a Motion Model" and Completion of a New Teaching Method Based upon It.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05558021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionHachinohe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Hiroo  Hachinohe National College of Technology, Professor, 一般教科, 教授 (60042131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARUMI Hirosi  Hachinohe National College of Technology, Asociate Professor, 一般教科, 助教授 (30042154)
KUDO Takao  Hachinohe National College of Technology, Asociate Professor, 電気工学科, 助教授 (10110214)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsThree Demensional Analyze / Model of Motion / 360 Degree Turn / Stick Picture / Angle of Joint / Scientific Coaching Method / System of Motion Analyze / ゴルファー / 3次元合成フォーム / ステイックピクチャー / 運動スキル / 単点透視法 / コンピューターグラフィック
Research Abstract
All the bodily motions, including physical motion, can be put into the three dimensional coordinates. Recent remarkable development of personal computers enabled more precise graphics and improvement of computing speed, which has made it possible to draw up more complicated 3D graphics on the display.
That is why we authors, intending to make the gathering of experimental data easier and the analyzes more precise, tried to develop a new skill-analyzing system with the introduction of 'the single point perspective transformation' and ' 360 degree turning ofa motion model'. Thanks to the development of electronic equipment, 3D analyzes have now evolved form stick picture into surface models, which greatly contributed to the 3D analysis in the field of Athletics.
The originality of this research consists in that a motion model can be turned around 360 degrees and its from any direction, and this way of observation has turned out to be use, especially in sports in which the beauty of from and effective movements are considered important. Motion can be classified into two patterns ; the movement from one place to another and that on the spot or in a small area. Picking up 'skiing' from the former and 'golf' from the latter as a model case, we experimented under this system with analyzing the data we gathered, and dould obtain a fair success as to the application of this system.