Project/Area Number |
05558026
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
計算機科学
Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
YONEZAWA Akinori University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Professor., 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (00133116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOBAYASHI Naoki University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (00262155)
MATSUOKA Satoshi University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Lecturer, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (20221583)
加藤 和彦 筑波大学, 電子・情報工学系, 講師 (90224493)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Compiler implementation / Concurrent objects / ABCL / f language / Parallel language / MIMD machine / Message passing / Multi-threading / Debugging schemes / 超並列MIMD型計算機 / 言語処理系 / ASCL / f / デバッグ方式 / Schematic / 起並列MIMD型計算機 / ユンパイラ / ガ-ベジコレクション / 並列オブジェクト言語 / 超並列計算機 / コンパイラ / MIMD / 実行支援系 / スーパーコンピューティング / AP1000 |
Research Abstract |
The goal of our research is to develop a highly efficient languages processor (i.e., compiler and runtime system) for concurrent object-oriented languages on general purpose MIMD parallel machines, demonstrating the viability of the concurrent object-oriented paradigm in the practical setting. After three-year research effort, our goal has been basically achieved and furthermore, much good results have been obtained in designing a new efficient debugging scheme for multi-thread parallel programs. The concrete research achievements are in order. (1) A new concurrent object-oriented language called ABCL/f was designed. In the normal style of programming in this language, a mutable data structure is represented as a concurrent object where its access is only allowed through its associated methods which are invoked mutually exclusively [Ref 7]. (2) By simplifying ABCL/f, we newly designed a language called Schematic. This language can be viewed as an concurrent object-oriented extension of the Scheme languages which is a very popular dialect of Lisp. [Ref14] (3) We designed an abstract machine called StackThreads amd highly efficient techniques for implementing StackThreads were developed. [Ref 1,2,8] (4) Based on the implementation of StackThread, we implemented a language processor for ABCL/f where good performance numbers were obtained. (5) A new garbage collection scheme was disigned and implemented and its performance was measured. This scheme was incorporated in our language processor mentioned in (4). [10,11] (6) We designed a new debugging scheme which supports replay and tracing, requiring a small amount of logging information even where a large number of threads are active in a program. This scheme has been implemented. [Ref 15] (7) In ABCL/f, we developed programs for (a) predicting RNA secondary structures and (b) finite element method application and N-body problem applications [9,12,13].